Future Cinema Course

Course Site for Future Cinema 1 and Future Cinema 2: Applied Theory at York University, Canada

Course Outline

Seminar Schedule (subject to change)
I will make every effort to follow the syllabus as outlined, but reserve the right to make scheduling changes when further discussion of a given topic is required, to take advantage of unforeseen events and opportunities or in the event of technological challenges (yes, that’s a euphemism for equipment failures;-) . Readings have been assigned until reading week and will be added throughout the term to reflect the class’ interests and needs. Please check the class blog for up-to-date scheduling information and last minute changes.

Class 1, January 10th, Introduction to the course

New stories for new screens and challenges to cinema

Class intro  – pace of the course, groupwork, What is contract grading?

+ lab show and tell
Tech:  Computer vision based augmented reality Flartookit – small storyworlds or Snapdragon

Make: Handheld story/Snapdragon piece Assignment 1 — Due next Thursday.  Students will be selected at random to show/discuss their work, so please be prepared to discuss.  A video how-to and a guide to making this project will be available online.

View:

52 card psycho http://52cardpsycho.com

Requiem

OSC pop-up pieces

Toronto Museum Project

http://www.tmcresourcekit.com/glossary-of-terms/


Class 2 Thursday January 16th

DUE: assignment #1 due – be prepared to share your project (10%)

Read: Reality is Broken

Pay particular attention to the kind of projects outlined.  Go online to research ARGs, mobile media pieces that you find interesting or challenging. How do they work?  What do they encourage participants to do?

Explore:  Works on the Alternate reality Gaming Network http://www.argn.com/ .

In class:
5D worldbuilding workshop intro

Gene Becker Experience Design for Mobile Augmented Reality

Nine Lives documentation

Do: Form teams

Intro to GPS Cinema and Vuforia (show and tell of lab and student pieces that use these technologies)


Class 3  Thursday January 23th

Guest speaker:  Dr. Siobhan O’Flynn

Read:

Mark Wolf Building Imaginary Worlds London: Routledge 2013

Explore examples of transmedia projects in Siobhan O’Flynn Transmedia, Multiplatform, & Convergent Resource Kit: http://www.tmcresourcekit.com/

Due: Project pitch


Class 4, January 30th

Read: Frank Rose The Art of Immersion: How the Digital Generation Is Remaking Hollywood, Madison Avenue, and the Way We Tell Stories


Class 5 February 6th

Read:

1. Jay Bolter “The aesthetics of flow and the aesthetics of catharsis” (online)

2. Adriene Jenik and Sarah Lewison: Moving in Place

The Question of Distributed Social Cinema” in Third Person Authoring and Exploring Vast Narratives (online)

4. GPS Film Nine Lives: experimenting with new forms of narrative and moving pictures, An

interview with Scott Hessels Karla Schuch Brunet; Marilei Fiorelli



Class 6  February 13th

Read: Michael Longford: “Territory as Interface: Design for Mobile Experiences” Wi, 2.1

Norman M. Klein, “Spaces Between: Traveling through Bleeds, Apertures, and Wormholes inside the Database Novel” in Third Person Authoring and Exploring Vast Narratives (CW)

View: Norman M. Klein; Bleeding through Layers of Los Angeles or Tracing the Decay of Fiction: Encounters with a Film by Pat O’Neill
Project documentation:  Voices of Oakland

Feb  15-22 – READING WEEK

Readings for classes post-reading week are TBD, dependent on your projects and our conversations.

Class 7  February 27th

Class 8  March 6th

Class 9  March 13th

Class 10 March 20th

Class 11March 27th – work on final projects

Class 12 April 3rd 9:30 – 4 p.m. (?)  Please allow for a full final day of presentations, retreat and reflection.  We will test projects, have a pot luck and may possibly need to travel off-campus to experience some of the projects in action.

You will present your project, including showing a short video (less than five minutes) posted to the blog documenting what you have accomplished.  You should also present what you learned; what did your project did and did not do; what you would do differently. Tell me where you think this work will be in 10 years.  Be a futurist – make predictions – if there were no technical barriers, what storyworlds would you like to imagine, inhabit and create?

Class 1, January 10th, Introduction to the course

New stories for new screens and challenges to cinema

Class intro  – pace of the course, groupwork, What is contract grading?

+ lab show and tell
Tech:  Computer vision based augmented reality Flartookit – small storyworlds or Snapdragon

Make: Handheld story/Snapdragon piece Assignment 1 — Due next Thursday.  Students will be selected at random to show/discuss their work, so please be prepared to discuss.  A video how-to and a guide to making this project will be available online.

View:

52 card psycho http://52cardpsycho.com

Requiem

OSC pop-up pieces

Toronto Museum Project

http://www.tmcresourcekit.com/glossary-of-terms/

http://www.slideshare.net/ubik/experience-design-for-mobile-augmented-reality

Nine Lives documentation


Class 2 Thursday January 16th

DUE: assignment #1 due – be prepared to share your project (10%)

Read: Reality is Broken

Pay particular attention to the kind of projects outlined.  Go online to research ARGs, mobile media pieces that you find interesting or challenging. How do they work?  What do they encourage participants to do?

Explore:  Works on the Alternate reality Gaming Network http://www.argn.com/ .

In class:
5D worldbuilding workshop intro

Gene Becker Experience Design for Mobile Augmented Reality

Do: Form teams

Intro to GPS Cinema and Vuforia (show and tell of lab and student pieces that use these technologies)


Class 3  Thursday January 23th

Guest speaker:  Dr. Siobhan O’Flynn

Read:

Mark Wolf Building Imaginary Worlds London: Routledge 2013

Explore examples of transmedia projects in Siobhan O’Flynn Transmedia, Multiplatform, & Convergent Resource Kit: http://www.tmcresourcekit.com/

Due: Project pitch


Class 4, January 30th

Read: Frank Rose The Art of Immersion: How the Digital Generation Is Remaking Hollywood, Madison Avenue, and the Way We Tell Stories


Class 5 February 6th

Read:

1. Jay Bolter “The aesthetics of flow and the aesthetics of catharsis” (online)

2. Adriene Jenik and Sarah Lewison: Moving in Place

The Question of Distributed Social Cinema” in Third Person Authoring and Exploring Vast Narratives (online)

4. GPS Film Nine Lives: experimenting with new forms of narrative and moving pictures, An

interview with Scott Hessels Karla Schuch Brunet; Marilei Fiorelli



Class 6  February 13th

Read: Michael Longford: “Territory as Interface: Design for Mobile Experiences” Wi, 2.1

Norman M. Klein, “Spaces Between: Traveling through Bleeds, Apertures, and Wormholes inside the Database Novel” in Third Person Authoring and Exploring Vast Narratives (CW)

View: Norman M. Klein; Bleeding through Layers of Los Angeles or Tracing the Decay of Fiction: Encounters with a Film by Pat O’Neill
Project documentation:  Voices of Oakland

Feb  15-22 – READING WEEK

Readings for classes post-reading week are TBD, dependent on your projects and our conversations.

Class 7  February 27th

Class 8  March 6th

Class 9  March 13th

Class 10 March 20th

Class 11March 27th – work on final projects

Class 12 April 3rd 9:30 – 4 p.m. (?)  Please allow for a full final day of presentations, retreat and reflection.  We will test projects, have a pot luck and may possibly need to travel off-campus to experience some of the projects in action.

You will present your project, including showing a short video (less than five minutes) posted to the blog documenting what you have accomplished.  You should also present what you learned; what did your project did and did not do; what you would do differently. Tell me where you think this work will be in 10 years.  Be a futurist – make predictions – if there were no technical barriers, what storyworlds would you like to imagine, inhabit and create?