Skip to main content

 

Tournament Date Awards
Montreal Taikai Jul.14, 2018 Division A: 3rd Ryan Evans
University of Toronto Mar.10, 2018 Mudansha: 2nd Ryan Evans
Intercollegiate Tournament 2018 - York University Jan.20, 2018 Yudansha: 3rd Alec Lik-Fenn Ngai
Advanced Teams: 3rd York A (Ryan Evans, Trevor Zhang, Yuqi Liang, CJ Librea, Alec Lik-Fenn Ngai)
Alumni Teams: 3rd York (Ji Hong Park, David Ng, Fuminori Toyasaki, Matt Valiquette, Ryan Prendergast)
Intercollegiate Tournament 2017 - Carleton University Jan.28, 2017 Beginner's Division: 3rd York A (CJ Librea, Lucia Pham, Trevor Zhang)
Yudansha: 3rd Ji Hong Park, 2nd Yian Wang
Team Division: York (Yian Wang, Ryan Evans, Takeo Hirasawa, Mursal Sameh, Ji Hong Park)
Intercollegiate Tournament 2016 - Ryerson University Feb.28, 2016 Team Division: 3rd York A (Desmond Han, Johnathan Loganathan, Mursal Sameh, Yian Wang, Ji Hong Park)
Women's Division: 2nd Mursal Sameh
Mudansha Division: 2nd Ji Hong Park
Intercollegiate Tournament 2015 - York University Feb.15, 2015 Basic skills division: 3rd York A
Advanced student team: 3rd York B
Mudansha: 3rd N.Kozlowski, 2nd Kareem Sampson
Open Division: 3rd S.Cho
Fighting spirit: Limo Yang
University of Toronto Mar.16, 2013 Mudansha: 3rd Collins Boahen
Fighting Spirit: Xinyu Qiang
Intercollegiate Tournament 2013 - York University Feb.2, 2013 Beginner's Division: 3rd York A (Limo Yang, Jinliang Sun, Luang Cui-Ma)
Mudansha: 1st Junsung An
Opens: 1st Chiho Seok
JCCC 2012 Nov.24, 2012 2nd and 3rd Dan: 3rd Ryan Prendergast
Montreal Taikai Sep.8, 2012 2nd and 3rd Dan: 1st Kevin Lee
Teams: 3rd York A (Xiaohe Chen, Ryoko Otsubo, Kevin Lee, Junsung An, Deyana Sameh)
University of Waterloo Kendo Club 25th Anniversary Jul.14, 2012 Mudansha and 1st Dan: 1st Junsung An
University of Toronto Mar.11, 2012 2nd and 3rd Dan: 3rd Kevin Lee
Intercollegiate Tournament at University of Western Ontario Jan.21, 2012 1st Dan+ : 1st Kevin Lee
All-round Champion: Kevin Lee
Mudansha: 3rd Xiaohe Chen, 2nd Collins Boahen, 1st Junsung An
Teams: 3rd York A (Xiaohe Chen, Collins Boahen, Junsung An, SH Lee, Kevin Lee)
Fighting Spirit: Jessica May Matheson
Ontario Senior Open Championship (JCCC) Nov.26, 2011 2nd and 3rd Dan: 2nd Kevin Lee
Montreal Taikai Sep.10, 2011 Mudansha: 3rd Micheal Fearon, 1st Collins Boahen
1st and 2nd Dan: 3rd Ivan Lin, 2nd Kevin Lee
Fighting Spirit: Ivan Lin
University of Toronto Mar.26, 2011 1st and 2nd Dan: 1st Kevin Lee
Intercollegiate at University of Western Ontario Jan.9, 2011 Opens: 2nd Kevin Lee
Teams: 3rd York (Michael Fearon, Collins Boahen, Anthony Roh, Deyana Sameh, Kevin Lee)
Fighting Spirit: Collins Boahen
Ontario Senior Open Championship (JCCC) Nov.27, 2010 1st and 2nd Dan: 1st Kevin Lee
University of Toronto Jun.5, 2010 Mudansha: 3rd Ivan Lin
Fighting Spirit: Kevin Lee
Intercollegiate at Guelph University Feb.21, 2010 Advanced Teams: 2nd York A (Michael Fearon, Anthony Roh, Kevin Lee, Ivan Lin, Yosuke Kunihiro)
Beginner Teams: 3rd York (Macgyver Kou, Michael Villarayan, Kumar Sivasubramaniam)
Ontario Senior Open Championship (JCCC) Nov.28, 2009 1st and 2nd Dan: 1st Kevin Lee
University of Toronto Mar.25, 2009 Mudansha: 2nd Ivan Lin
Intercollegiate at York University Oct.25, 2008 Women's: 1st Tomoko Ichikawa
University of Toronto Apr.5, 2008 Fighting Spirit: David Ng
Inter-Varsity Tournament at University of Western Ontario Jan.19, 2008 Women's: 2nd Tomoko Ichikawa
Teams: 3rd York
Fighting Spirit: Jessica Wong
University of Waterloo Kendo Club 20th Anniversary Jul.21, 2007 Fighting Spirit: Tomoko Ichikawa
Inter-varsity Tournament at University of Western Ontario Jan.14, 2006 Teams: 3rd York
Ontario Senior Open Championship (JCCC) Sep.28, 2004 1st and 2nd Dan: 3rd Simon Un-yol Choe
University of Toronto Mar.28, 2004 Women's: 3rd Mindy Choe
Ontario Senior Open Championship (JCCC) Nov.9, 2003 Mudansha: 3rd Damian Kim
Ontario Senior Open Championship (JCCC) Nov.11, 2001 1st and 2nd Dan: 3rd Hyo Joon Kim
Toronto Kendo Club 20th Anniversary Aug.4, 2001 Mudansha: 3rd Gun-Won Park
University of Toronto Mar.11, 2001 Teams: 3rd York
JCCC Nov.14, 2000 Mudansha: 1st Hyo Joon Kim
University of Toronto Mar.19, 2000 Mudansha: 3rd Jun Jung, 2nd Hyo Joon Kim
3rd Dan+ : 3rd Jin-Hwan Lee
JCCC Nov.7, 1999 Mudansha: 2nd Jang Man Hong
1st and 2nd Dan: 2nd Ban-Suk Nam
Fighting Spirit: Sung Hwan Kim
University of Toronto Mar. 1999 Mudansha: 3rd Jang Man Hong
JCCC Nov. 1998 1st and 2nd Dan: 3rd Ban-Suk Nam