Skip to main content
Banner

2013 Winners

The Ronald Kent Medal

Paola Panaro
Administrative Assistant,
Department of Earth and Space Science and Engineering,
Lassonde School of Engineering


The President's Leadership Award

Aldo DiMarcantonio
Comptroller,
Finance


The President's Voice of York Award

Tina Reddi
Academic Services Assistant,
Science Academic Services,
Faculty of Science


The Phyllis Clark Campus Service Award

April Nietzschmann
Campus Relations Official,
Security Services,
Campus Services & Business Operations


The Deborah Hobson York Citizenship Award

Aaron Doupe
Manager,
Student Affairs,
Office of Student Services,


The Deborah Hobson York Citizenship Award

Jair Kallidumbil
Student Relations Assistant,
Centre for Student Community & Leadership Development


Nominees

The Ronald Kent Medal

  • Aurelia Vladuc, Information Analyst, Advancement Services
  • Billy Chan, Technical Support Analyst, Information Technology Services, Faculty of Education
  • Breanne Whitwell, Research Officer, Office of the Dean, Faculty of Education
  • Ellis Lau, Administrative Assistant, School of Information Technology, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies
  • Howard Hunter, Laboratory Technologist, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science
  • Janet Friskney, Research Officer, Office of the Dean, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies
  • Jenny Pitt-Clark, Communications Coordinator, Communications and Public Affairs Division
  • Lindsay Gonder, Undergraduate Program Secretary, School of Gender, Sexuality and Women's Studies
  • Maria Mazzurco, Technician - Biol. Prep Room, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science
  • Maria Pestrin, Undergraduate Program Assistant, School of Kinesiology and Health Science, Faculty of Health
  • Matthew George, Laboratory Technologist, Department Of Physics and Astronomy, Faculty of Science
  • Rita Quagliara, Undergraduate Programme Assistant, Department of Humanities, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies
  • Sarah Whitaker, Strategic & Institutional Research Specialist, Office of Research Services
  • Wendy Jokhoo, Research Ethics Co-ordinator, Office of Research Ethics

The President's Leadership Award

  • Brad Sheeller, Manager, Health Safety and Compliance, Faculty of Science
  • Douglas Reid, Director, Learning and Research Infrastructure, Office of the Dean, Lassonde School of Engineering
  • Joan Broussard, Director, Research Grants, Office of Research Services
  • Louise Hartley, Director, York University Psychology Clinic, Department of Psychology
  • Pamela Edgecombe, Director of Strategic Policy and Planning, Office of the Dean, Lassonde School of Engineering
  • Robin Edmison, Associate Director, Marketing & Creative Services, Communications and Public Affairs Division
  • Ross A. McMillan, Assistant Director, Student Community, Centre for Student Community & Leadership Development
  • Suzanne Killick, Director, Learning & Organizational Development, Learning & Organizational Development, Recruitment & PRASE
  • Tim Haagsma, Manager, Grounds, Fleet & Waste Management, Campus Services & Business Operations
  • Yvette Munro, Academic Planning & Strategic Initiatives Officer, Office of the Vice-Provost Academic

The President's Voice of York Award

  • Alexandra Kloczko, Disabilities Receptionist/Intake Support Liaison, Counselling & Disability Services
  • Alicia Pinter, Administrative Assistant, Information and Privacy Office
  • Irene Backhouse, Centre Coordinator, LaMarsh Centre for Child and Youth Research
  • Jacqueline Angoh, Graduate Program Assistant, Translation Program, Faculty of Graduate Studies
  • John McNamara, Web Communications Coordinator, Communications Department, Office of the Dean, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies
  • Leah Collison, Counselling & Disability Liaison, Counselling & Disability Services
  • Michelle Galloro, Research Applications Coordinator, Office of Research Services
  • Patricia Di Benigno, Undergraduate Program Assistant, Department of History, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies
  • Rene Saint-Andre, Security Official, Security Services, Campus Services & Business Operations
  • Sonia Cianfarani, Recruitment Officer, Office of Recruitment
  • Tina Sposato, Executive Assistant, Office of the Vice-President Research & Innovation

The Phyllis Clark Campus Service Award

    • Carlo Di Vito, Custodial Team Leader Night Shift, Custodial Services, Campus Services & Business Operations
    • Kevin Ould, Service and Repair Technician, Parking Services, Campus Services Business Operations
    • Lawrence Trotter, Mechanic, Grounds, Fleet & Waste Management, Campus Services & Business Operations
    • Thirugnanam Wigneswaran, Driver/Caretaker, York Apartments, Campus Services & Business Operations

    The Deborah Hobson York Citizenship Award

    • Jayne Greene-Black, Counsellor, Learning Disability Services
    • Suzanne Park, Assistant to the Master, Office of the Master, Bethune College
    • Vanessa Grafi, Manager, Recruitment, Admissions and Student Services, Undergraduate Student Services
    • Vita Lobo, Administrative Assistant, School of Administrative Studies, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies
Important Dates

Oct 27, 2014
Call for nominations

Jan 20, 2015
Last call for nominations