Skip to main content


For the media:
York’s researchers have expertise in multi-disciplinary fields. To contact our researchers please visit York’s Media Relations »
EXCELLENCE IN RESEARCH
Fellows of the Royal Society of Canada
  1. Armstrong, Pat. Sociology (2011)
  2. Bakker, Isabella. Political Science (2011)
  3. Bialystok, Ellen, Psychology, Academy II (2003)
  4. Britzman, Deborah, Education, Academy II, (2013)
  5. Carley, James, English, Academy I (2002)
  6. Dunlop, Rishma.  English and Education, Academy I (2011)
  7. Embleton, Sheila, Languages, Literatures and Linguistics, Academy I (2010)
  8. Feldman, Seth, Mathematics and Computer Sciences, Academy III (2015)
  9. Gill, Stephen, Political Science, Academy II (2003)
  10. Hessels, Eric, Physics and Astronomy III (2005)
  11. Hutchinson, Allan,  Osgoode, Academy II (2004)
  12. Innes, Christopher, English, Academy I (1992)
  13. James, Carl. Education.(2012)
  14. Kirshbaum, Stanislav, International Studies, Glendon, Academy I  (2002)
  15. Lever, Barry, Chemistry, Academy III, (2015)
  16. Lightman, Bernard. History (2011)
  17. Lovejoy, Paul E., History, Academy I (1989)
  18. Madras, Neal, Mathematics & Statistics, Academy III (2002)
  19. McElroy, Tom C., Atmospheric Sciences, Academy III, 2009.
  20. McNeil, Kent, Osgoode, Academy II (2010)
  21. Panitch, Leo,  Political Science, Academy II (1994) -
  22. Pioffet, Marie-Christine, Literature, Academy I, (2015).
  23. Salter, Liora, Law/FES, Academy II (1992)
  24. Shubert, Adrian, History, Academy I, (2013)
  25. Siu, K W Michael, Chemistry, Academy III (2009)
  26. Slattery, B.a Law, Academy  II (1995)
  27. Tsotsos, John, Computer Science and Engineering, Academy III (2010)
  28. Uppal, Prscila, English, Academy I, (2014)
  29. Vosko, Leah, Political Science, Academy II (2015)
  30. Williams, Sharon A., Law, Academy II  (1993)
  31. Yan, Norman. Biology (2012)
Fellows of the Royal Society of Canada - Emeriti
  1. Abella, Irving M., History, Academy I  (1993) - Glendon
  2. Baudot, A., French Studies, Academy I (1993)
  3. Bohme, Diethard Kurt, Physics and Astronomy, Academy III, (1994)
  4. Bosher, J.F., History, Academy II (1976)                                          
  5. Bouraoui, Hédi,  French Studies, Academy II (1997)
  6. Bradbury, Bettina, History, Academy II, (2013)
  7. Carswell, A.I., Physics/CRESS, Academy III (1984)
  8. Castel, J.G., Law, Academy II (1979)
  9. Ch'en, Jerome, History, Academy II (1981)
  10. Code, Lorraine, Philosophy, Academy I (2005)
  11. Cook, Ramsay, History, Academy II (1969)                                      
  12. Cox, Robert, Political Science, Academy II (1992)                          
  13. Danziger, Kurt, Psychology, Academy II (1989) 
  14. Davey, K.G., Biology, Academy III (1977)  
  15. Eagle, Morris, Psychology, Academy II (1991) 
  16. Forer, A.H., Biology, Academy III (1984) 
  17. Fraser, D.A.S., Mathematics, Academy III (1967)
  18. Frenkel, Vera, Visual Arts, (Arts), Academy I (2006)
  19. Gibson, James R., Geography, Academy II (1989)
  20. Granatstein, J.L., History, Academy II (1982)
  21. Gulliver, Philip H., Anthropology, Academy II
  22. Heath, Brent, Biology, Academy III (1996)
  23. Henry, Frances, Anthropology, Academy II (1989)  
  24. Herren, Michael, Humanities, Academy II (1999) 
  25. Hogg, Peter W., Law, Academy II (1988) 
  26. Horn, Michiel, History, Glendon, Academy I (2002)
  27. Jarvie, I., Philosophy, Academy II (1987)
  28. Kallen, Evelyn, Anthrop./Social Science, Academy II (1989) 
  29. Kater, Michael H., History, Atkinson, Academy II (1988) 
  30. Kolko, Gabriel, History, Academy II (1986)     
  31. Mann, Susan, History, Academy II  (1985)  
  32. Massam, Bryan, Geography, Academy II (1995)
  33. McCamus, John D.  Law.  Academy II (2006)
  34. O'Neil, John, Sociology, Academy II (1985)
  35. Ouellet, Fernand, History, Academy I (1967) 
  36. Pritchard, H.O., Chemistry/CRESS, Academy III (1979)  
  37. Regan, David M., Psychology, Academy III (1989) 
  38. Richmond, Anthony, Sociology, Academy II (1980)  
  39. Saul, John,  Political Science, Academy II (2004) 
  40. Schiff, H.I., Chemistry, Academy III (1974) 
  41. Shepherd, G.G., Physics/CRESS, Academy III (1981)
  42. Victor, Peter, Environmental Studies, Academy II, (2015)
  43. Warkentin, John, Geography, Academy II (1982) 
  44. Wood, Ellen, Political Science, Academy II (1996) 

Emeriti not at York

  1. Agassi, Joseph,  Philosophy, Academy II (1993)
  2. Sokolowski, M., Biology, Academy III (1998) 
  3. Nelles, H.V., History, Academy II (1985)

Deceased

  1. Aspinall, Gerald, Chemistry, Academy III (1991)  
  2. Collie, Michael, English, Academy II (1987)
  3. Endler, N.S., Psychology, Academy II   
  4. Fowke, Edith F., English, Academy II
  5. Garigue, Philippe, Glendon, Academie I (1965)
  6. Godard, Barbara, English Literature and Cultural Studies, Academy I (2010)
  7. Harris, Henry S., Philosophy, Glendon, Academy II
  8. Haynes, R.H., Biology, Academy III
  9. Kilbourn, William M., History/Humanities, Academy II
  10. Lorch, L.A., Mathematics, Academy III (1968
  11. McConnell, John C., EATS, Academy III (2001)
  12. Moens, P.B., Biology, Academy III (1978)
  13. Nicholls, R.W., Physics/CRESS, Academy III (1978)
  14. Roazen, Paul, Political Science, Academy II (1993)  
  15. Solitar, D.M., Mathematics, Academy III (1982)
  16. Thomas, Clara, English, Academy II (1983) 

 


News from YORKWrites

Bookmark and Share