Skip to main content
Secretariat banner
senate

Past Officers of Senate

Chairs of Senate

Presidents and Vice-Chancellors

  1. Murray G. Ross (November 14, 1960 - June 30, 1970)  
  2. David W. Slater (July 1, 1970 - September 23, 1971)  
  3. John Yolton (September 23, 1971 - June 30, 1972)  
  4. Howard Robertson (July 1, 1972 - June 30, 1973)  
  5. J. David Hoffman (July 1, 1973 - June 30, 1974)  
  6. John D. McFarland (July 1, 1974 - June 30, 1975)  
  7. John Warkentin (July 1, 1975 - June 30, 1976)  
  8. Gwenda Echard (July 1, 1976 - June 30, 1977)  
  9. C. Michael Lanphier (July 1, 1977 - June 30, 1978)  
  10. Graeme H. McKechnie (July 1, 1978 - June 30, 1979)  
  11. David M. Logan (July 1, 1979 - June 30, 1981)
  12. Howard Adelman (July 1, 1981 - June 30, 1982)  
  13. T. Harry Leith (July 1, 1982 - June 30, 1983)  
  14. Jane Couchman (July 1, 1983 - June 30, 1984)  
  15. Victor Murray (July 1, 1984 - June 30, 1985)
  16. Gene Denzel (July 1, 1985 - June 30, 1986)  
  17. Michael Creal (July 1, 1986 - June 30, 1987)  
  18. H. Michael Stevenson (July 1, 1987 - June 30, 1988)  
  19. Allan D. Stauffer (July 1, 1988 - June 30, 1989)  
  20. Naomi Black (July 1, 1989 - June 30, 1990)  
  21.  John B. Crozier (July 1, 1990 - June 30, 1991)  
  22. Louise Ripley (July 1, 1991 - June 30, 1992)  
  23. Stu Robbins (July 1, 1992 - June 30, 1993)  
  24. Saber Saleuddin (July 1, 1993 - June 30, 1994)  
  25. Ruth Grogan (July 1, 1994 - June 30, 1995)  
  26. Paul Wilkinson (July 1, 1995 - June 30, 1996)  
  27. George Tourlakis (July 1, 1996 - June 30, 1997)  
  28. Helen Doan (July 1, 1997 - June 30, 1998)  
  29. Maurice Elliot (July 1, 1998 - June 30, 1999)  
  30. Allan Hutchinson (July 1 - December 31, 1999)  
  31. Robert Drummond (January 1, 2000 - June 30, 2001)  
  32. Joan Wick Pelletier (July 1, 2001 - June 30, 2002)  
  33. Bonnie Kettel (July 1, 2002 - June 30, 2003)  
  34. Ian Greene (July 1, 2003 - June 30, 2004)  
  35. Patricia Bradshaw (July 1, 2004 - December 31, 2005)  
  36. Ross Rudolph (January 1, 2006 - June 30, 2007)
  37. Brenda Spotton Visano (July 1, 2007 - December 31, 2008)
  38. Celia Haig-Brown (January 1, 2009 - June 30, 2010)
  39. Susan Dimock (July 1, 2010 - December 31, 2011)
  40. William van Wijngaarden (January 1, 2012 - June 30, 2013)
  1. Murray G. Ross (December 1959 - June 1970)
  2. David W. Slater (July 1970 - January 22, 1973)
  3. Richard J. Storr (Acting) (January 22, 1973 -January 24, 1973)
  4. John W. Yolton (Acting) (January 24, 1973 - June 1974)
  5. H. Ian Macdonald (July 1974 - August 1984)
  6. William C. Found (Acting) (September 1984 - December 1984)
  7. Harry W. Arthurs (January 1985 - June 1992)
  8. Susan Mann (July 1992 - June 1997)
  9. Lorna R. Marsden (July 1997 - June 2007)
  10. Mamdouh Shoukri (July 2007 - present)

Chancellors

  1. Wilfrid A. Curtis (December 1959 - June 1968)  
  2. Floyd S. Chalmers (July 1968 - September 1973)  
  3. Walter L. Gordon (October 1973 - November 1977)  
  4. John P. Robarts (December 1977 - May 1982)  
  5. John S. Proctor (May 1982 - September 1983)
  6. J. Tuzo Wilson (September 1983 - June 1986)  
  7. Larry Clarke (July 1986 - June 1991)  
  8. Oscar Peterson (September 1991 - February 1994)  
  9. Arden Haynes (February 1994 - April 1998)  
  10. Avie J. Bennett (May 1998 - June 2004)  
  11. Peter deCarteret Cory (June 2004 - May 2008)  
  12. Roy McMurtry (May 2008 - June 2014)
  13. Gregory Sorbara (June 2014 - Present)

Secretaries of Senate

  1. William W. Small (November 14, 1960)  
  2. Denis Smith (February 10 - June 30, 1961)  
  3. D. S. Rickerd (1961 - 1968)  
  4. William D. Farr (1968 - 1972)  
  5. Malcolm W. Ransom (1973 - 1998)  
  6. Harriet I. Lewis (1998 - 2014)
  7. Maureen Armstrong (2014 - Present)