Skip to main content Skip to local navigation
Home » About » Staff Directory

Staff Directory

Learn more about our staff members, their work and how to contact them.

Administrative Officers and Staff

NameLocationPhone NumberEmail Address
Uwafiokun Idemudia
Chair
754 Ross South416-736-2100 x77812chrsosc@yorku.ca
Paul Baxter
Undergraduate Program Director
742 Ross South416-736-2100 x77176updsosc@yorku.ca
Front Desk737 Ross South416-736-5054socsci@yorku.ca
Shamsa Katchi
Student Success & Academic Advisor
740 Ross South416-736-2100 x22760socsci@yorku.ca
Ladonna Taylor
Student Success & Academic Advisor
739 Ross South416-736-5054
x20990
socsci@yorku.ca
Elvisa Zjakic
Undergraduate Program Administrator,
African Studies, Interdisciplinary Social Science, International Development Studies
749 Ross South416-736-2100 x77796afst@yorku.ca, ids@yorku.ca, ssdegree@yorku.ca
Nathalie DiLorenzo
Undergraduate Program Administrator,
Law and Society, Urban Studies
746 Ross South416-736-2100 x66272laso@yorku.ca, urst@yorku.ca
Pamela Lamb
Undergraduate Program Administrator,
Criminology, Health & Society
751 Ross South416-736-2100 x20260crimprog@yorku.ca, heso@yorku.ca
Susan Fiorillo
Undergraduate Program Administrator,
Business and Society, Work & Labour Studies
748 Ross South416-736-2100 x77805buso@yorku.ca, wkls@yorku.ca
Chad Pether
Program Assistant
737 Ross South416-736-5054socsci@yorku.ca
Nalini Balliram
Undergraduate Program Secretary
737 Ross South416-736-5054socsci@yorku.ca
Orlene Ellis
Graduate Program Assistant,
Graduate Program in Development Studies
744 Ross South416-736-2100 x20979dsgrads@yorku.ca
Judith Hawley
Graduate Program Assistant,
Graduate Program in Social & Political Thought
712 Ross South416-736-2100 x55320sptprog@yorku.ca
Natasha Kochar
Graduate Program Administrator,
Graduate Program in Socio-Legal Studies
741 Ross South416-736-2100 x22689slstprog@yorku.ca
Jennifer Brethour
Administrative Assistant to the Chair
753 Ross South416-736-5056 x55056soscasst@yorku.ca
Lucy Cozzolino
Undergraduate Coordinator, Faculty
737 Ross South416-736-2100 x20454sosccupe@yorku.ca
(for CUPE Unit 1 & 2 inquiries)
Edward Fenner
Communications and Website Assistant
737 Ross South416-736-2100 x33430fennedwa@yorku.ca
Alda Lone
Undergraduate Programs Coordinator
737 Ross South416-736-2100 x77797alone@yorku.ca
Jacqueline Selman
Undergraduate Students Coordinator
737 Ross South416-736-2100 x77798jselman@yorku.ca
Khansa N Cheema
Administrative Coordinator
755 Ross South416-736-2100 x33809soscac@yorku.ca