Logo


ACCSFF '22

June 3-4, 2022


Tentative Program
Home

History



Friday, June 3


9:30-3:00


Registration



10:00-10:05



Introductory Remarks

Allan Weiss


10:05-10:25
Merril Collection Presentation


10:30-11:45





Session I:
Canadian Science Fiction

Jaime Babb, "`Not Death but Change': Transcendence and Ecology in the Novels of Robert Charles Wilson"

Douglas Ivison (Lakehead University), "The Shifting Politics of A. E. van Vogt"

Dominick M. Grace (Brescia University College), "`some transcendent and sadistic god': Rifters and Religion"

Chair : TBA



11:45-12:00
Coffee Break

12:00-1:15

Session II:
Environmental Themes in Canadian Fantastic Fiction


Michele Braun (Mount Royal University), "Healthy Lands, Healthy Bodies: Climate Change, Colonialism and Resistance in Cherie Dimaline's The Marrow Thieves"

Monica Sousa (York University), "Saviours, Sacrifice, and Survival: The Cycle of Violence of Human and Animal Bodies in Evan Winter's The Rage of Dragons and The Fires of Vengeance"

Chair : Ariel Kroon


1:15-2:30
Lunch


2:30-3:45
Session III:
Margaret Atwood

Lisa Macklem (University of Western Ontario), "`History Does Not Repeat Itself, But It Rhymes': The Testaments Speaks to The Handmaid's Tale"


Ewelina Feldman-Kolodziejuk (University of Bialystok), "From Villainess to Gilead's Nemesis: The (Un)easy Rehabilitation of Aunt Lydia"

Jerika Sanderson (University of Waterloo), "Corpses, Criminality, and Biomedicine in Margaret Atwood's The Heart Goes Last and Annalee Newitz's Autonomous"

Chair : Monica Sousa


3:45-4:15
Coffee Break


4:15-5:30


Session IV:
Canadian Fantastic Music

Bettina Juszak (York University), "Nature, Harmony and Music: Tanya Huff's Sing the Four Quarters"

Daniel Lukes, "Skinny Puppy: Industrial Music as Speculative Fiction"

Nicholas Serruys (McMaster University), "Mise en abyme in the Music of Voïvod"

Chair : Stephen Cain


5:30-7:00
Supper


7:00-8:15
Author Keynote Address

Drew Hayden Taylor














Saturday, June 4


9:00-12:00
Registration


9:05-9:15
Welcome from Merril Collection


9:15-10:15

Scholar Keynote Address

Graham J. Murphy (Seneca College)



10:15-11:30





Session V:
Apocalypse, Post-Apocalypse, and Dystopia in Canadian Fantastic Fiction


Stephen Cain (York University), "Post-Apocalyptic Toronto: Some Generational Views"

Cat Ashton, "Militaristic Millenarianism in Mississauga: Eric Walters's The Rule of Three"

Isabelle Guy (CEGEP Champlain St. Lawrence), "Sylvain Neuvel's The Test: A Survival Game"

Chair : Dominick M. Grace






11:30-12:00
Coffee Break


12:00-1:00

 

Session VI:
Canadian Fantasy
 
Sylwia Borowska-Szerszun (University of Bialystok), "`But They Will Remember': Memory Dynamics in Guy Gavriel Kay's Historical Fantasy"

Huy Osborne (Royal Military College), "`Different and Extra': The Queer Wales of Jo Walton's Among Others"


Chair : Cat Ashton






1:00-2:30
Lunch


2:30-3:30



Session VII
Canadian Feminist Fantastic Fiction


Ariel Kroon, "`Condemned to Life' vs `The Lightheartedness of Utter Despair': Two Cold-War-Era Canadian Women's Science Fictions in Context"

Clare Wall, "`I believe humanity has a future': Hope and Adaptive Resilience in Kelly Robson's Science Fiction'"

Chair : Lisa Macklem





3:30-3:45
Coffee Break


3:45-4:45





Session VIII:
Games and Gaming in Canadian Fantastic Fiction

David Milman (York University), "Cyberpunk Game and Play"

Erika Muse (York University), "Spurnarmors and Lass Lovers: Gender and Sexuality in the Forgotten Realms"

Chair : TBA






4:45-5:00
Closing Remarks

Allan Weiss