_home.gif (1274 bytes)

ENSLAVING CONNECTIONS:

AFRICA AND BRAZIL DURING THE ERA 
OF THE SLAVE TRADE

An International Conference Co-Sponsored by the Department of History and the Nigerian Hinterland Project

York University
Toronto, Canada

12-15 October, 2000


PROGRAMME

Thursday, October 13, 2000
6:00-7:00pm: Registration
7:00-9:30 pm:

7:00 pm

7:30 pm

The Opening

 Welcome & Opening Remarks:

 Keynote Address:
Alberto da Costa e Silva, Instituto Rio-Branco:
"Africa-Brazil-Africa during the Era of the Slave Trade: Retrospect and Prospect"

8:15-9:30pm: Reception

Friday, October 13, 2000
9:00-10:30am: PANEL I:
The Slave Trade in the South Atlantic

Chair: 
Martin Klein, University of Toronto.

Ivana Elbl, Trent University:
"The Early Atlantic Slave Trade: Supply and Demand"

David Eltis, Queen's University:
"The Volume and the Structure of the Transatlantic Slave Trade: A Reassessment"

Rosana Barbosa Nunes, University of Toronto
"Brazilian Nationalism and the Response to the End of the Slave Trade: 1830s and 1840s"

10:30-10:45am:    Coffee Break
 
10:45am-12:15pm: PANEL II:
African Identities in the Making

Chair: 
Sean Hawkins, University of Toronto.

Eduardo Medeiros, Universidade de Évora (in abstencia):
"Moçambicanização dos Escravos Saidos pelos Portos de Moçambique"

Joseph C. Miller, University of Virginia:
"Struggling for Identity through Enslavement in Angola and under Slavery in Brazil"

Colleen E. Kriger, University of North Carolina-Greensboro:
"The Conundrum of Culture in Atlantic History"

12:15 -1:15pm: Lunch
1:15 -3:15pm: PANEL III:
Transmission of African Cultures to Brazil

Chair:
Didier Lahon, Colaborador exterior, Instituto de Investigação Scientifico e Tropical.

Gregory Guy, York University:
"Muitas linguas: The linguistic impact of Africans in Brazil"

T.J. Desch-Obi, UCLA:
"Angola and `a luta brasileira': A Question of Origins"

Maya Talmon Chvaicer, University of Haifa:
"Capoeira - The 'Hidden Aspect' that continued 'play'"

Luis Nicolau Pares, Universidade Federal da Bahia:
"Transformations of the Sea-Thunder Voduns in the Gbe-speaking Area and in the Bahia Jeje Candomblé"
  

3:15 - 5:15pm: PANEL IV:
Ethnicity under Slavery in Brazil

Chair:
Hendrik Kraay, University of Calgary.

Linda Wimmer, Southwest State University:
"Ethnicity and Family Formation among Slaves on Tobacco Farms in the Bahian Reconcavo, 1698-1820"

Manolo G. Florentino, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, and José. R. Pinto de Goes, Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro:
"Notas sobre mobilidade social e miscigenação racial no Brasil escravista"

Edward A. Alpers, University of California at Los Angeles:
"`Mozambiques' in Brazil: Another Dimension of the African Diaspora in the Atlantic world"

Ibrahim Hamza, York University:
"The Influence of the Hausa Community in Bahia c. 1800-1835"
  

5:15 - 5:30pm:    Coffee Break
  
5:30 - 7:00pm: PANEL V:
Resistance under Slavery in Brazil

Chair:
Roderick J. Barman, University of British Columbia

Beatriz Mamigonian, University of Waterloo:
Showing "what a Mina is capable of": Ethnicity and Resistance among Liberated Africans in Brazil

James Sweet, Florida International University:
"`Not a thing for white men to see': Central African Divination Rituals in Seventeenth-Century Brazil"

Dale T. Graden, University of Idaho:
"An African Abolitionist Movement in Bahia, 1850-1870"


Saturday, October 14, 2000
9:00-10:30am: PANEL VI:
From Africans to Creoles in Brazil

Chair:
Paul Lovejoy, York University

Betsy Kiddy, Kenyon College:
"Kings, Queens, and Captains: Hierarchy in the Slave and Free Black Population of Brazil, 1750-1850"

Mary C. Karasch, Oakland University:
"Guiné, Mina, Angola, and Benguela: African and Crioulo Nations in the Black Regiments and Brotherhoods of Central Brazil"

Jo“o J. Reis, Universidade Federal da Bahia:
"From African to Creole: Urban Labor in Bahia on the Eve of Abolition"

10:30-10:45am:    Coffee Break
10:45am-12:15pm: PANEL VII:
The Afro-Brazilian Impact upon West Africa
Chair: 
Kristin Mann, Emory University.

Robin Law, University of Stirling:
"Francisco Felix de Souza in West Africa, 1800-1849"

Elisé Soumonni, Université Nationale du Bénin:
"The Afro-Brazilian Communities of Ouidah and Lagos in the Nineteenth Century: A Comparative Analysis"

Silke Strickrodt, University of Stirling:
"Afro-Brazilian Trade Networks on the Western Slave Coast, c. 1835-1864"

12:15 -1:30pm: Lunch
1:30 - 3:30pm: PANEL VIII:
The Afro-Brazilian Impact upon Angola and Mozambique

Chair: 
Stephania Capone, CNRS & Université de Paris X.

José C. Curto, York University:
"Deamon Rum in Angola: Brazilian Spirits and the Jagas of Kasanje"

Susan Herlin, University of Louisville:
"Brazil and the Commercialization of Kongo, 1830- 1870"

Rosa da Cruz e Silva, Arquivo Histórico Nacional de Angola:
"Conflits entre les pouvoirs africains et le gouvemement de Benguela, 1791 - 1796: La saga de Kakonda e Kilengues"

Jose Capela, Centro de Estudos Africanos, Universidade do Porto:
"Mozambique-Brésil: Interférences culturelles et politiques par l'intermédiaire de la traite"
  

3:30 - 3:45pm: Break
3:45 - 5:45 pm:    PANEL IX:
Comparative Perspectives: Africans in Brazil, Spanish America, and St. Domingue

Chair:
Nicholas Rogers, York University.

Jane Landers, Vanderbilt University:
"Comparing Cultural and Material Traditions of Maroons in Spanish America and Brazil"

Terry Rey, Florida International University:
"Ancestral and Saintly Root Experiences in Afro-Atlantic Christianity: From Kongo to Saint-Domingue"

Renée Soulodre-LaFrance, York University:
" 'Por el Amor!' Slave Violence, Magic and Murder in Colonial Colombia"

Kim Butler, Rutgers University:
"African Enigma: The Hidden History of the African-Bahian Transatlantic Community"
  


Sunday, October 15, 2000
9:00-11:00 am: PANEL X:
Africa and Africans Beyond Brazil

Chair:
Elinor Melville, York University.

Monica Schuler, Wayne State University:
"Deliverance Narratives: The Slave Voyage and Astral and Aquatic Journeys in Caribbean Discourse."

Rina Caceres, Universidad de Costa Rica:
"Los Esclavos de Su Majestad: Mondongos y Carabalies en el vertice de las indentidades centroamericanas"

Timothy Walker, Boston University: "Free Blacks, Slaves and the Inquisition in Early Modem Portugal: Race as a Factor in Magical Crimes Trials"
  

11:00-11:15 am:    Coffee Break
11:15am-12:45pm: GRADUATE WORKSHOP:
Reconstructing  Africa-Americas-Africa Connections During Slavery
Chairs: 
Verene Shepherd, University of the West Indies David Richardson, University of Hull

Fernanda Felisberto, El Colégio de Mexico:
"Representation de l'esclavage feminin dans la literature africaine: Une lecture du roman The Slavery Girl"

Blandine Wetohossou, Universidad de Costa Rica "Arara Ethnic Identity in a transatlantic perspective: From Cuba (XIXth Century) to the Returnees in Dahomey (XIXth-XXth Centuries).

Luisa F. G. Martins, Universidade de Évora:
"The Interior of Mozambique District during the Implantation of Colonialism: Society, Politics, and Administration, c. 1885 - 1917"

José A. T. Cairus, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janerio:
"Jihad, Captivity and Redemption: A study of relations between Islam and Slavery in West Africa and Bahia"

Dawn Harris, York University:
"The Etymology of Guinea and its Derivations"

Ismael Musah Montana, York University:
" 'Enslaved Africans' Religious Practices in l9th Century Tunisia: Syncretism or Another Dimension of the African Diaspora?"

Olantunji Ojo, York University:
"Slavery, Gender Relations and Land Tenure in Ekiti and Ondo, Yorubaland, 1850-1930"

Oscar Grandio Moraguez, York University:
"The Araras in Cuba"
  

12:45 pm. Lunch and Departure

Return to Conferences


Nigerian@yorku.ca
The Nigerian Hinterland Project: http://www.yorku.ca/nhp
Room 113 Vanier College, York University, 4700 Keele Street, Toronto, Ontario, M3J 1P3
Phone: (416) 736-2100 ex.30322, Fax: (416) 650-8173