Skip to main content Skip to local navigation
Home » Schedule

Schedule

Day 1 - August 23, 2021

KeynotePresenterTime
FESI Piplelines in Education- KeynoteSusan Dion
Carl James
Jack Nigro
Vidya Shah
Sayema Chowdhury
Sultan Rana
Day 1 - Keynote (9:00am)
FESI Student Census Panel - KeynoteMohamed Hamid
Joan Oracheski 
Jim Spyropoulos
Shannon Smith
Jack Nigro
David Cameron
Day 1 - Keynote (1:00pm)

Day 2 - August 24, 2021 - Morning (AM Workshops)

WorkshopPresenterTime
1) Streaming - Part of Ontario's Educational FabricAlison Gaymes San Vicente
Dr. Camille Logan
Reframing Pipelines (AM 9:00am- 11/11:30am)
2) Real Talk w/ Administrators -  Anti-Oppression, Streaming and Post-Covid RealitiesDonna Ford
Michael Wetzel
Eleanor McIntosh
Reframing Pipelines (AM 9:00am- 11/11:30am)
3) Disrupting the Black/White Binary: (In)Visible Communities of ColourRizwana Kaderdina
Atala Andratis
Amy Hsiao
Wahid Khan
Reframing Pipelines (AM 9:00am- 11/11:30am)
4) Students Experiences with Schooling & Learning During CovidCarl James
Leslie Grant
Reframing Pipelines (AM 9:00am- 11/11:30am)
5) Restructuring and Reimagining Access to the Math PipelinePaul Aniceto
Octaiva Beckles
Reframing Pipelines (AM 9:00am- 11/11:30am)
6) Pathways of/to PrivilegeGillian Parekh
Susan Winton
Reframing Pipelines (AM 9:00am- 11/11:30am)
7) Cultivating “Success” – Guidance Counsellors as GatekeepersNatasa Vujanovic
Michael Minchella
Reframing Pipelines (AM 9:00am- 11/11:30am)
8) Power and Possibility in Education: Redefining Learning OnlineBeyhan Farhadi
Farah Rahemtula
Reframing Pipelines (AM 9:00am- 11/11:30am)
9) The Role of Philanthropy in Reimagining the Educational PipelineMinie Karanja
Liban Abakor
Ikem Opara
Moy Fung
Reframing Pipelines (AM 9:00am- 11/11:30am)

Day 2 - August 24, 2021 - Afternoon (PM Workshops)

WorkshopPresenterTime
10) Keepin' it Real with York Communities for Public Education : Youth Leaders on What's at Stake for them and the Future of Public EducationYvonne Kelly
Visali Manimaran
Riya Bhatla
Reimagining Pipelines (PM 1:00pm - 3/3:30pm)
11) System Culture for Transformational Change: Addressing Anti-Black Racism through Black ExcellenceMerrill Mathews
Melanie Riley Case
Karen Murray
Jacqueline Lawrence
Reimagining Pipelines (PM 1:00pm - 3/3:30pm)
12) Why Do We Suspend?Antonino Giambrone
Phiona Lloyd Henry
Shannon Bailey
Christina Saunders
Reimagining Pipelines (PM 1:00pm - 3/3:30pm)
13) Troubling Religion and Secularism: Critical Religious and Creed Literacies in Ontario SchoolsHiren Bhana MistryReimagining Pipelines (PM 1:00pm - 3/3:30pm)
14) Self Care as an Act of ResistanceAina-Nia Ayo’deleReimagining Pipelines (PM 1:00pm - 3/3:30pm)
15) Racial Affinity Spaces: Coming together for Justice and Healing Rizwana Kaderdina
Imran Syed
Sandy Yep
Lisa Hart
Isra Rafiq
Reimagining Pipelines (PM 1:00pm - 3/3:30pm)
16) Rising Up: Race, Power, and Movement Building w/ ParentsDiana Grimaldos
Amanuel Melles
Reimagining Pipelines (PM 1:00pm - 3/3:30pm)
17) What if classrooms were places of healing?Natasha Bascevan
Marianne Groat
Reimagining Pipelines (PM 1:00pm - 3/3:30pm)
18) Teaching for Climate Justice Through Indigenous EducationJodie WilliamsReimagining Pipelines (PM 1:00pm - 3/3:30pm)