Skip to main content Skip to local navigation
Home » Organizational Structure

Organizational Structure

UIT is organized into sub-departments headed by directors and units headed by managers.

Brad Strom

Chief Information Officer

University Information Technology (UIT) provides leadership in information technology direction, planning, policy development and integrated service delivery for York. In partnership with other University IT groups and external providers, UIT provides integrated information technology services, solutions and support that enable all members of the York community in furthering the University’s and their own academic, research and administrative goals.

Office of the CIO

  • Brad Strom
    Chief Information Officer
    • Aladin Alaily
      Director, Client Support Services
    • Branka Halilovic
      Director, Administration UIT
    • Chris Russel
      Chief Information Security Officer
    • Patrick Thibaudeau
      Director, IT Innovation and Academic Technologies
    • Ramon Kagan
      Director Operational Excellence and Institutional Applications
    • Steve Ojwang
      Director, I.C.T. Infrastructure
    • Marie Limanni
      Program Executive Director, Student Systems Renewal Program (SSRP)
    • Omar Mohammed
      Senior Program Director, Architecture & Systems Transformation, SSR


Aladin Alaily

Director, Client Support Services

Client Support Services engages the York community directly and provides a variety of client-facing services including the service desk, computer support and classroom support.  The Client Support Services team is responsible for providing primary support to end-users who do not have access to a dedicated Faculty IT support team as well as offering services to Faculty IT units who act as the primary support team for their community.

Business Solutions Group

  • Aladin Alaily
    Director, Client Support Services
    • Gautam Janardhanan
      Solutions & Relationship Manager
    • Johnny Cheung
      Solutions & Relationship Manager
    • Erin Skopitz
      Solutions & Relationship Manager
    • Parul Chaturvedi
      Solutions & Relationship Manager

Client Support Services

  • Aladin Alaily
    Director, Client Support Services
    • Michael O'Reilly
      Manager, Audio Visual Support Services (Interim)
    • Michael O'Reilly
      IT & AV Support Services Manager, Congress 2023
    • Oliver Chan Kong
      Manager, Workgroup Technology Services
    • Rick Sambhi
      Manager, Client Technical Services

Audio Visual Support Services

  • Michael O' Reilly
    Manager, Audio Visual Support Services (Interim)
    • Gavin Cheng
      Programmer
    • Giulio Malfatti
      Classroom Infrastructure Technician
    • Lawrence Gutierrez
      Classroom Infrastructure Technician
    • Vacant
      Classroom Infrastructure Technician
    • Robert Best
      Media Operations Technician
    • Rolando Tolentino
      Classroom Infrastructure Technician
    • Vincenzo Alex Calo
      Audio Visual Designer

Workgroup Technology Services

  • Oliver Chan Kong
    Manager, Workgroup Technology Services
    • Brent A Cameron
      Senior System Administrator
    • Del Cardoso
      Microcomputer Analyst
    • Kenneth M Ramlall
      Senior System Administrator
    • Stephan Yung
      Senior System Administrator
    • Troy Hacker
      Senior Application Analyst/ Developer

Client Technical Services

  • Rick Sambhi
    Manager, Client Technical Services
    • Vacant
      Senior Microcomputer Analyst
    • Alireza Kharazmi
      MicroSystems Support Analyst
    • Arifur Rahman
      Microcomputer Analyst
    • Avinash Fernandes
      Microcomputer Analyst
    • Jason Molyneaux
      Microcomputer Analyst
    • Jeffrey J DeRosa
      Computer Systems Support Technician
    • Jeremy Rende
      Microcomputer Analyst
    • Kevin Friedberg
      Senior Microcomputer Analyst
    • Liana Simons
      Systems Administrator
    • Michael Faranda
      MicroSystems Support Analyst
    • Michael Marinucci
      Computer Support Technician
    • Ninara Sada
      Microcomputer Analyst
    • Paul Clack
      Junior Desktop Technician
    • Wayne Fairclough
      MicroSystems Support Analyst


Branka Halilovic

Director, Administration UIT

Administration is responsible for assisting, advising, and providing oversight of finances, HR, administrative and logistic activities and processes across UIT.

Administration UIT

  • Branka Halilovic
    Director, Administration UIT
    • Janice Ngai
      HR Business Partner, UIT
    • Michele Bray
      Manager, Finance & Administration
  • Michele Bray
    Manager, Finance & Administration
    • Eva Brandt
      Adminstrative Coordinator
    • Joan Jagelke
      Adminstrative Coordinator
    • Nadine Badai
      Budget Assistant
    • Ronny Kwok
      Adminstrative Coordinator


Chris Russel

Chief Information Security Officer

Information Security seeks to protect private, confidential and sensitive information from unauthorized or inappropriate access, with a focus on prevention, risk mitigation, data integrity and availability, intrusion detection remediation measures.

Information Security

  • Chris Russel
    Chief Information Security Officer
    • Andrew Allen
      Cybersecurity Integration Lead
    • Jean Chan Kong
      Manager, Information Security Operations
    • Edgar Zaganjori
      Cybersecurity Engineer
  • Jean Chan Kong
    Manager, Information Security Operations
    • Vacant
      Senior Security Analyst
    • Karandeep Singh
      Senior Security Analyst
    • Alexandra Atadjanova
      Senior Security Analyst


Patrick Thibaudeau

Director, IT Innovation and Academic Technologies

IT Innovation and Academic Technologies is committed to advancing the institution's AI and emerging technology strategy, with a focus on technologies relevant to the academic field.

IT Innovation and Academic Technologies

  • Patrick Thibaudeau
    Director, IT Innovation and Academic Technologies
    • Rob Finlayson
      Manager, Learning Technology Services
    • Scott McBride
      Manager, Enterprise Academic Applications Services
    • Vidur Kalive
      AI Architecture Lead

Learning Technology Services

  • Rob Finlayson
    Manager, Learning Technology Services
    • Helen Brennagh
      Assistant Manager, Learning Technologiesn
      • Jananeh Asari
        Application Support Specialist
      • Vacant
        Audio Visual Clerk
      • Lisa Caines Ogini
        Learning Tech Support Specialist
      • Robert Denault
        Digital Media Support Specialist
      • Vacant
        Learning Tech Support Specialist
    • Bertland Ibuka Imai
      Digital Media Support Specialist
    • Grant W. McNair
      Media Operations Technician
    • Mina Fahim
      Learning Technology Service Desk Technician

Enterprise Academic Application Services

  • Scott McBride
    Manager, Enterprise Academic Applications Services
    • Ellio Mourinho
      Programmer
    • Christian Quan Kep
      Programmer
    • Nathan de Waard
      Senior Application Developer
    • Farhan Khalid
      Senior Application Developer
    • Sunil Monikonda
      Senior Application Developer

Ramon Kagan

Director Operational Excellence and Institutional Applications

Operational Excellence ensures UIT delivers on its strategy in the most effective way possible, through the effective steering of the Project Management Office, application of continuous improvement principles and streamlining and orchestration of business processes.
Applications & Integration works in collaboration with groups throughout the University to obtain, develop, integrate and support a wide variety of software applications to enable University functions in many areas, from teaching and learning to web publishing to administrative systems.

Project Management Office

  • Ramon Kagan
    Director Operational Excellence and Institutional Applications
    • Luke A Gagliardi
      Intermediate Technical Writer
    • Tracy Wechsler
      Project Administrator
    • Robert Jefferson
      Project Manager
    • Rose Orlando
      Project Manager
    • Vacant
      Project Manager
    • Carmina Moroie
      Project Manager
    • Gurdeep Virdee
      Project Manager
    • Nigel D'Souza
      Project Manager
    • Ann Mary Thomas
      Project Manager
    • Gary Taylor
      Manager,Operational Excellence
    • Hetal Baldha
      Application Quality Assurance Specialist
  • Gary Taylor
    Manager,Operational Excellence
    • Milan Padukka
      Business Analyst & Process Engineer
    • Sarang Vandara
      Application Developer, Business Process Automation
    • Vacant
      Business Analyst & Process Engineer
    • Michelle Marte
      Business Analyst & Process Engineer
    • Vacant
      Business Analyst & Process Engineer

Applications and Integration

  • Ramon Kagan
    Director, Operational Excellence
    Acting Director, Applications & Integration
    • Amar Chana
      Manager Business Management & eCommerce Applications
    • Karen Furlonge
      Manager, Enterprise Analytics & Business Applications
    • Neal Stephenson
      Manager Integration, Design & Identity Services
    • Witold Lustanski
      Coordinator, System Development Acting Manager, SIS

Business Management and e-Commerce Applications

  • Amar Chana
    Manager Business Management & eCommerce Applications
    • Dave Harris
      Application Developer III
    • Dharmendra P Dolasiya
      Senior Application Developer
    • Michael Street
      Consultant
    • Vacant
      Application Development & Business System Administration
    • Vacant
      Application Development III

Enterprise Analytics & Business Applications

  • Karen Furlonge
    Manager, Enterprise Analytics & Business Applications
    • Sibi Vadakken
      Assistant Manager, Enterprise Analytics & Business Applications
      • Emily Zhang
        Senior Maximo Application Developer
      • Noam Jacobson
        Programmer Analyst II
      • Soheila Ameri
        Programmer Analyst III
      • Nicola Pitt
        Senior Application Analyst/ Developer
      • Vacant
        Programmer Analyst II
      • Vacant
        Sr. Application Developer Advance
    • Fernando David
      Senior PeopleSoft Integration Developer
    • Jenny Shih
      Senior ETL Developer
    • Savita Arora
      Senior Reporting Analyst
    • Sandeep Bhardwaj
      Lead Application Analyst/ Developer
    • Vineela Tetali
      Reporting Analyst
    • Tien K.Q. Do
      Lead Application Analyst/ Developer HR
    • William Chen
      Programmer Analyst II
    • YongJian Jane Liu
      Senior Application Analyst/Developer
    • Vacant
      Senior PeopleSoft Integration Developer
    • Praveen Abraham
      Senior Application Analyst/Developer
    • Vacant
      Reporting Analyst
    • Vacant
      Reporting Analyst
    • Vacant
      Programmer Analyst III

Integration, Design and Identity Services

  • Neal Stephenson
    Manager Integration, Design & Identity Services
    • Miguel Marques
      Assistant Manager, Development Services
      • Vacant
        Senior Programmer
      • Nina Nakonechnaya
        Programmer
      • Peter Halferty
        Senior Portal Developer
    • Rick Pan
      Assistant Manager, Design & Production
      • Alice Tran
        Web Designer 14
      • Irene Ljubicic
        Web Developer/ Electronic Coordinator
    • Vacant
      Web Developer

Student Information System

  • Witold Lustanski
    Coordinator, System Development Acting Manager, SIS
    • Gleb Yevkin
      Assistant Manager, Production and Operations
    • Vacant
      Senior Programmer/ Developer
    • Jeff Hicks
      Senior Programmer/ Developer
    • Hui Gong
      Programmer
    • Lan Lisa Li
      Programmer
    • Maxim Fedorchenko
      Programmer
    • Vacant
      Senior Programmer/ Developer
    • Ping Li
      Senior Programmer/ Developer
    • Jillian Oinonen
      Coordinator, System Development

Steve Ojwang

Director, I.C.T. Infrastructure

Information and Communication Technology (ICT) Infrastructure provides the University with a foundation of reliable, efficient and secure common services and technologies, including networking, telecommunication, server and database management

ICT Infrastructure

  • Steve Ojwang
    Director, I.C.T. Infrastructure
    • Bruce Fisher
      Manager, Systems Management Services
    • Chander Hasija
      Manager, Database Services
    • Eriks R Rugelis
      Manager, Network Services
    • James Ingram
      Manager, Telecommunications Systems

Systems Management Services

  • Bruce Fisher
    Manager, Systems Management Services
    • Pamela Mills
      Assistant Manager, Service Delivery
      • Kei Moon
        Systems Administrator
      • George Kahler
        Programmer A
      • Sam Kim
        Senior System Administrator
      • Shirley Xiujuan Ren
        Telecom Applicat'n Admin
      • Un-yol Simon Choe
        Information Syst Specialist
      • Philip Litevsky
        Sr. Windows NT Systems Admin
      • Jason Chue
        Senior Digital Workplace Analyst
      • Gunay Akca
        Senior Systems Administrator
      • Andre Michael Santos
        Digital Workplace Analyst
      • Othello Ubalde
        Digital Workplace Analyst
    • Peter Marques
      Lead Architect
    • Vacant
      Sr.SystemsAdmin- Virtualization
    • Jaime F. Duran
      Senior Systems Analyst
    • Ozan Yigit
      Senior Systems Analyst
    • Viquar Syed
      Senior Systems Analyst

Network Services

  • Eriks R Rugelis
    Manager, Network Services
    • Mansoor Khan
      Assistant Manager, Network Operations
      • Andrew K Ho
        Network Technician - IPNS
      • Krzysztof Adamski
        Network Technician WLAN & OSS
      • Charles E Porter
        Communications Tech
      • Tianming Gao
        Sr Network Tech- Core&Routing
      • Jonas Baguioro
        Infrastructure Oper Sr.Tech
    • Dong Donald Zeng
      Sr. Network Designer
    • Vacant
      Network Specialist
    • Linda Slater
      Sr. Network Designer
    • Revital Gorsht
      Sr. Network Designer
    • Luis Carlo
      Sr. Network Designer
    • Vacant
      Sr. Network Designer

Database Services

  • Chander Hasija
    Manager, Database Services
    • Jianfang Isabelle Li
      Sr Database WH& PeopleSoft Adm
    • Li Wang
      Sr Database Administrator I
    • Lysander Lui
      Sr Database Administrator I
    • Mario Testa
      Sr Database Administrator II
    • Sivasankaran Kanagasabapathy
      Sr Database Administrator III
    • Zhun Jack Yang
      Sr Database WH& PeopleSoft Adm

Telecommunications

  • James Ingram
    Manager, Telecommunications Systems
    • Chino V. Dumalag
      Network Operations Technician
    • Effie Posidis
      Telecommunications Design Analyst
    • Vacant
      Telecommunications Design Analyst
    • Vacant
      Telecommunications Technician
    • Linda I Resendes
      Telecommunications Design Analyst
    • Solomon Mohamed
      PBX Administrator
    • Terry Martin
      Telecommunications Technician

Marie Limanni

Program Executive Director, Student Systems Renewal Program (SSRP)

The SSRP is a four-year initiative focused on process and technology transformation to create a seamless experience for students to easily plan and manage their learning journey, with personalized academic and financial supports. SSRP will streamline processes and technology platforms to allow students to plan and better manage their learning experiences. It will also provide easier access to academic and financial supports.