Skip to main content Skip to local navigation
Home » Graduate Associates

Graduate Associates


Graduate Associates are graduate students completing their degrees at York University or those at other post-secondary institutions who are employed on CFR research projects. Those enrolled in the Gender, Feminist and Women's Studies program receive automatic membership status and other York graduate whose program of learning and research intersects with those of the CFR may apply.


Gender, Feminist and Women’s Studies Program

Faith Adodo

Freshta Ahmadzai

Sofia Ahmed

Roxana Akhbari

Theresah Akuoko

Sochitl Alfaro

Valerie Andrews

Jasleen Arora

Shayma Munir Bashawieh

Ingrid Bachner

Shayma Bashawieh

Morgan Bimm

Lindsay Blewett

Natalia Bonczek

Vanessa Bragagnolo

Laura Brightwell

Alec Butler

Orion Candelma

Sabina Chatterjee

Shraddha Chatterjee

Kathleen Cherrington

Noshina Choudhary

Amarachi Chukwu

Johnathan Clancy

Juliette Dupre

Katherine Earnshaw

Mackenzie Edwards

Alma Ekuban

Heather Evans

Joshua Falek

Max Ferguson

Mengzhu Fu

Fatemah Gharibi

Cara Goldberg

Ruchika Gothoskar

Orhun Gunduz

Hana Hasegawa

Lauren Howard

Nivetha Jeevanantham

Stephanie Jonsson

Jolin Joseph

Shruti Kalyanaraman

Jennifer Katshunga

Samar Khan

Youn Joung Kim

Tammy Kovich

Eleni Lentz-Marino

Ami Leung

Bridget Liang

Marina Mathieu

Alex MacKenzie

Deanna MacNeil

Hannah Maitland

Frances Maranger

Jazz McEwan

Sonia Meerai

Mila Mendez

Stephanie Mendolia

Mel Mikhail

Ariel Bunday Montgomery

Erika Muse

Zahra Nader

Sydney Neuman

Zohra Nouri

Ifeyinwa Okadigbo

Nickay Palmer

Rhonda Petrella

Theron Pierce

Emma Posca

Sudabeh Rakhsh

Sarah Redikopp

Ana Rekhviashvili

Roopali Rokade

Geraldine Rossiter

Jessica Rumboldt

Neve Russell

Shayla Sabada

Tatiane Sant' Ana

Oriana Schwartzentruber

Dana Seif

Ashley Shalmoni

Lisa Sharik

Aysha Shamsuddin

Tahera Sharif

Rajdeep Sidhu

Kanishaka Sikri

Heather Simmons

Marilena Soberal

Angela Stanley

Juanita Stephen

Violet Sutherland

Allison Taylor

Betel Tesfamariam

Hilary Thurston

Dhouha Triki

Fikiswa Tsabedze

Sarah Valant

Naleena Velji

Amy Verhaeghe

Ruth Vickery

Evan Vipond

Justine Wallace

Fardosa Warsame

Sarah Westerhof

Harshita Yalamarty

Eleanor Yang

Sarah York-Bertram


Department of Anthropology

Raheleh Abbasinejad

Cameron Butler

Vedanth Govi

Maisha Mustanzir

Alexandria Petit-Thorne

Daniel Uy

Arts, Media, Performance and Design (AMPD)

Emily Collins (Cinema and Media Studies)

Eva Lu (Art History and Visual Culture)

Sebastian Oreamuno (Dance)

Joint Graduate Program in Communications and Culture

Alex Borkowski

Kuan-Yun Wang


Faculty of Education

Nicola Dove

Alison Fisher

Sabita Ramlal

Kristy Smith

Department of English

Ayse Irem Karabag

Sara Rozenberg

Development Studies

Negin Najjarnejad

Faculty of Environmental and Urban Change

Noreen Cauley


Department of Humanities

Casey Robertson

Sadia Uddin

Department of Geography

Leah Coppella

Chan Arun Parekh

Wiley Sharp

Faculty of Health

Margaret Lebold

Department of History

Erica McCloskey

Evania Pietrangelo-Porco

J. Gary Myers

Luah Tomas


Interdisciplinary Studies

Mel Williams

Osgoode Hall Law School

Amanda Turnbull

Department of Politics

Khaoula Bengezi

James FitzGerald

Rachel Gandhi

Norhan Haroun

Evangeline Kroon

Dani Magsumbol

H. Esra Oney

Tka Pinnock

Siobhán Saravanamuttu

Zhi Ming Sim

Latife Demet Evrenosoglu

Science and Technology

Chandni Vadhavana

Social and Political Thought

Joshua Falek

Jennifer O'Connor

Darya (Dasha) Serykh

Patrick Teed


Department of Sociology

Alaa Abdelhamid

Joshua Armstrong

Jade Crimson Rose Da Costa

Caitlin Janzen

Isabel Krakoff 

Anna Lippman

Kaitlin Peters

Eric Van Giessen

Socio-Legal Studies Program (SLST)

Arunita Das

Sophia Martensen