Skip to main content Skip to local navigation
Home » Graduate Associates

Graduate Associates


Graduate Associates are graduate students completing their degrees at York University or those at other post-secondary institutions who are employed on CFR research projects. Those enrolled in the Gender, Feminist and Women's Studies program receive automatic membership status and other York graduate whose program of learning and research intersects with those of the CFR may apply.

Gender, Feminist and Women’s Studies Program

Linnea Adebjörk

Faith Adodo

Jueira Ahmed

Roxana Akhbari

Sochitl Alfaro

Dina Al Shawwa

Ameera Ali

Hannah Ali

Valerie Andrews

Jaspreet Araich

Jasleen Aurora

Ingrid Bachner

Shayma Bashawieh

Morgan Bimm

Lindsay Blewett

Natalia Bonczek

Vanessa Bragagnolo

Laura Brightwell

January Burbage

Alec Butler

Orion Candelma

Sarah Cassellis

Sabina Chatterjee

Shraddha Chatterjee

Kathleen Cherrington

Noshina Choudhary

Amarachi Chukwu

Johnathan Clancy

Elena Cremonese

Jenna Danchuk

Trina De Souza

Hillary Di Menna

Claire Dion Fletcher

Alixandra Drew

Juliette Dupre

Katherine Earnshaw

Mackenzie Edwards

Alma Ekuban

Heather Evans

Joshua Falek

Max Ferguson

Mengzhu Fu

Pauline Fu

Fatemah Gharibi

Dana Gill

Victoria Ginsley

Cara Goldberg

Orhun Gunduz

Kate Hawkins

Jack Hixson-Vulpe

Lauren Howard

Hania Jahangir

Nivetha Jeevanantham

Stephanie Jonsson

Jolin Joseph

Mejda Joya

Catherine-Laure Juste

Shruti Kalyanaraman

Samar Khan

Youn Joung Kim

Crystal Kotow

Tammy Kovich

Molly Langill

Racheal Lawrence

Eleni Lentz-Marino

Alexa Lepera

Ami Leung

Bridget Liang

Cindy Lin

Alex MacKenzie

Deena MacNeil

Hannah Maitland

Frances Maranger

Jessica Martin

Ame May-Kyawt

Jazz McEwan

Danielle McNally

Sonia Meerai

Mila Mendez

Stephanie Mendolia

Mel Mikhail

Dahlie Mobembo

Jennifer-Ashley Moore

Zahra Nader

Sydney Neuman

Zohra Nouri

Ifeyinwa Okadigbo

Gary Pelletier

Rhonda Petrella

Tina Phung

Emma Posca

Fatima Qaraan

Roberta Quezada-Echegoyen

Sarah Redikopp

Ana Rekhviashvili

Deryn Rizzi

Roopali Rokade

Geraldine Rossiter

Stephanie Rotz

Jessica Rumboldt

Shubha Sandill

Oriana Schwartzentruber

Dana Seif

Ashley Shalmoni

Lisa Sharik

Rajdeep Sidhu

Angela Stanley

Juanita Stephen

Violet Sutherland

Allison Taylor

Taylor Thompson-Harry

Hilary Thurston

Keith Trent-Rennick

Dhouha Triki

Fikiswa Tsabedze

Tania Twena

Onyinyechukwu Udegbe

Amy Verhaeghe

Ruth Vickery

Evan Vipond

Justine Wallace

Fardosa Warsame

Sarah Westerhof

Niamh White

Katherine Woodman

Harshita Yalamarty

Sarah York-Bertram

Department of Anthropology

Raheleh Abbasinejad

Cameron Butler

Vedanth Govi

Alexandria Petit-Thorne

Arts, Media, Performance and Design (AMPD)

Emily Collins (Cinema and Media Studies)

Eva Lu (Art History and Visual Culture)

Sebastian Oreamuno (Dance)

Alison Russell (Dance)

Megan Toye (Visual Art & Art History)

Joint Graduate Program in Communications and Culture

Alex Borkowski

Arjun Dhanjal

Kuan-Yun Wang

Development Studies

Negin Najjarnejad

Department of English

Sara Rozenberg

Faculty of Education

Nicola Dove

Alison Fisher

Sabita Ramlal

Kristy Smith

Faculty of Environmental and Urban Change

Yasir Hameed

Noreen Cauley

Department of Humanities

Forrest Johnston

Casey Robertson

Sadia Uddin

Department of Geography

Leah Coppella

Rita Nketiah

Chan Arun Parekh

Rae Rosenberg

Department of History

Marlee Couling

Erica McCloskey

Interdisciplinary Studies

Meghan Mills

Mel Williams

Osgoode Hall Law School

Amanda Turnbull

Department of Politics

Syed Abbas Imam

Khaoula Bengezi

Kyle Catto

James FitzGerald

Rachel Gandhi

Evangeline Kroon

Dani Magsumbol

Tka Pinnock

Siobhán Saravanamuttu

Zhi Ming Sim

Science and Technology

Bonnie Alexander

Chandni Vadhavana 

Social and Political Thought

Joshua Falek

Stephanie Latella

Darya (Dasha) Serykh

Nicole Ritchie

Patrick Teed

Department of Sociology

Joshua Armstrong

Jana Borras

Jade Crimson Rose Da Costa

Caitlin Janzen

 Isabel Krakoff 

Anna Lippman

Kaitlin Peters

Eric Van Giessen

Socio-Legal Studies Program (SLST)

Arunita Das

Samantha Rockbrune