Skip to main content Skip to local navigation
Home » Protected: Faculty Council » Faculty Council - Committees

Faculty Council - Committees

Faculty of Education Council and Standing Committees | 2020-2021

  • For more information on Senate Committees, please see: https://secretariat.info.yorku.ca/senate/
  • Meeting dates for Senate committees can be found online at https://secretariat.info.yorku.ca/senate/
  • In adherence with our governance document, please note that throughout this document, “Full-Time Faculty” refers to all full-time faculty members of the Faculty of Education, including contractually limited appointees, members seconded from Boards of Education, and members joint-appointed and/or formally cross-appointed with other Faculties within York University. “Tenure-Stream Faculty” refers to anyone in the Faculty of Education at the Assistant, Associate, or Full Professor levels. “Seconded Faculty” refers to those who are seconded from a Board of Education. Some committees have spaces reserved for either of these types of faculty, which are indicated where appropriate.
COMMITTEES MEMBERSHIP
Faculty Senators  Dean of Education – Sharon Murphy, Interim Dean

Full-Time Faculty – Karen Krasny
(Tenure-stream faculty, three-year term 2020-2023)

Full-Time Faculty – Celia Popovic
(Tenure-stream faculty, three-year term 2020-2023)  

Full-Time Faculty – Theresa Shanahan
(Tenure-stream faculty, three-year term 2019-2022)  

Full-Time Faculty – Sue Winton
(Tenure-stream faculty, three-year term 2019-2022)  

Student Senator – Riya Bhalta
(FESA, one-year term 2021-2022)  

Student Senator – Nicole Mammoliti
(FESA, one-year term 2021-2022)
Senate ExecutiveFull-Time Faculty – Theresa Shanahan
(Tenure-stream faculty, three-year term 2020-2023)  

Note:  Must be an Education Senator
Executive Sub-Committee on Honorary Degrees and CeremonialsFull-Time Faculty – Gail Prasad
(Tenure-stream faculty, Education-designated voting seat, three-year term 2020-2023)
Academic Policy, Planning and Research Committee (APPRC)Full-Time Faculty – Lisa Farley (Interim) – to June 30, 2021 (Tenure-stream faculty, Education-designated voting seat, three-year term 2019-2022)    
Senate Tenure and Promotions Review Committee (T&P)Full-Time Faculty – Nombuso Dlamini
(Tenure-stream faculty, Education-designated voting seat, three-year term 2020-2023)
Senate Student Appeals Committee (SAC)  Full-Time Faculty – ***
(Tenure-stream faculty, Education-designated voting seat, three-year term)

Full-Time Faculty – Jen Gilbert
(Tenure-stream faculty, Education-designated voting seat, three-year term 2019-2021)

***Secretariat confirmed that they do not need to fill this seat. We are not required to solicit participation for this committee.
Human Participant Review Committee (HPRC)  Full-Time Faculty – Steve Alsop
(Tenure-stream faculty, Education-designated voting seat, three-year term 2020-21 to 2023-2024)
COMMITTEES MEMBERSHIPMEETING DATESTIME
Faculty Council  

Secretary: Kate Singh Executive Secretary of Faculty Council (CPM)
Chair – Nombuso Dlamini
(Tenure-stream faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Vice-Chair – Dan Yon
(Tenure-stream faculty, one-year term 2020-2021, normally assumes Chair in second year 2021-2022)

Contract Faculty – Sonya Sachar
(CUPE 2 faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)

Contract Faculty – Mara Reich
(CUPE 2 faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)

Voting Staff – Laura Crane
(CPM, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Voting Staff – Jane Larson
(YUSA1, one-year term 2020-2021)

Undergraduate Student – Yasmine Raymond-Wilson
(FESA, one-year term 2020-2021)

Undergraduate Student – Zahra Mawni
(FESA, one-year term 2020-2021)

Undergraduate Student – Laura Wong 
(FESA, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Undergraduate Student – Nia Ghomeshi
(FESA, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Undergraduate Student – Marco Lam
(FESA, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Undergraduate Student –
(FESA, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Undergraduate Student –
(FESA, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Undergraduate Student –
(FESA, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Undergraduate Student –
(FESA, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Undergraduate Student –
(FESA, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Graduate Student – Swetha Venkatesen  
(YGSE, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Education Liaison Librarian – Peggy Warren  

Note 1:  Chair of Faculty Council is also Chair for C&P
Note 2: All full-time faculty, CLAs, and Secondees are voting members of Faculty Council
Note 3: Can actually have up to 15% of members from undergraduate students (approximately 11 students)
September 25, 2020- 9:30-11:30am, 519 Zoom  

November 19, 2020- 3:00-5:00pm, 519 Zoom  

January 29, 2021, 9:30-11:30am, 519
Kaneff Tower  

March 11, 2021, 3:00-5:00pm, 519 Kaneff Tower  

April 30, 2021, 9:30-11:30am, 519 Kaneff Tower  

June 10, 2021, 3:00-5:00pm, 519 Kaneff Tower              
 
Coordinating and Planning Committee (C&P)  

Secretary: Kate Singh   Executive Secretary of Faculty Council (CPM)
Chair of Council (Chair of C&P) – Nombuso Dlamini  

Chair of Committee on Undergraduate Admissions, Awards and Academic Standards *

Chair of Committee on Faculty Research, Awards and Grants * 

Chair of Committee on Curriculum, Teaching and Learning *

Full-Time Faculty – Steve Alsop
(Tenure-stream faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Full-Time Faculty – Celia Popovic
(Tenure-stream faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Undergraduate Student – Yasmine Raymond-Wilson
(FESA, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Graduate Student – Kim Tran  
(YGSE, one-year term 2020-2021)  

*or Committee member designate  

Ex-Officio: Dean – Sharon Murphy
Associate Dean, Undergraduate Programs –
Associate Dean, Research and Field Development –
Director, Graduate Program – Aparna Mishra Tarc
Coordinator, International Education -
Education's Senate APPRC Member (if existent) – Lisa Farley
Executive Officer (CPM) – Andrea Torre
IT Director (CPM) -
September 16, 2020
November 11, 2020  
January 20, 2021  
March 3, 2021  
April 21, 2021    
June 2, 2021
10:00am
C&P Sub-Committee on Technology (SCOT)

Secretary: TBD by committee members
Chair –
(One current C&P voting member, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Full-Time Faculty – Kurt Thumlert
(Faculty member who either theorizes technologies and education generally and/or has an active research/teaching interest that includes their use) (one-year term 2020-2021)  

IT Director (CPM) – Jason Verbovszky  

Graduate Student  –
(YGSE, one-year term 2020-2021)
Meetings are held at the call of the Chair 
COMMITTEESMEMBERSHIPMEETING DATESTIME
Faculty Tenure and Promotions Adjudication Committee (TPAC)    
Administrative Secretary: Kate Singh
NOTE: This committee is a sub-committee of the Senate T&P Review Committee (which in turn approves its mandate, guidelines and membership).  

Chair – One person from below. To be determined at the first meeting of the year.  

Full-Time Faculty – Karen Krasny
(Full professor, two-year term 2019-2020 and 2020-2021)  

Full-Time Faculty – Sandra Schecter
(Full professor, two-year term 2020-2021 and 2021-2022)  

Full-Time Faculty – Aparna Mishra Tarc
(Tenure-stream faculty (Associate or Full Professor), two-year term 2019-2020 and 2020-2021)  

Full-Time Faculty – Khaled Barkaoui
(Tenure-stream faculty (Associate or Full Professor), two-year term 2020-2021 and 2021-2022)  

Full-Time Faculty – Kurt Thumlert
(Tenure-stream faculty (Associate or Full Professor), two-year term 2020-2021 and 2021-2022)  

Full-Time Faculty – Mario DiPaolantonio
(Tenure-stream faculty (Associate or Full Professor), two-year term 2020-2021 and 2021-2022)  

Full-Time Faculty – Laura Wiseman
(Tenure-stream faculty (Associate or Full Professor), two-year term 2020-2021 and 2021-2022)  

Full-Time Faculty – Naomi Norquay
(Tenure-stream faculty (Associate or Full Professor), two-year term 2020-2021 and 2021-2022)  

Undergraduate Student – Kiara Bissoon
(FESA, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Graduate Student – Diana Yoo  
(YGSE, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Note 1: Individual(s) who decide to apply for Full Professorship cannot sit on the Committee; nor can any tenure/promotion or candidacy applicants.
Note 2: At least two members must be “full” professors.
Note 3: under Senate/University regulations, the minimum number of voting faculty members that will constitute a viable committee is 6. The Faculty normally has 8.
Note 4: Full Professor application declarations should arrive by December
Meetings are held at the call of the Chair 
COMMITTEESMEMBERSHIPMEETING DATESTIME
Committee on Undergraduate Admissions, Awards and Academic Standards (CUAAAS)  

Secretary: Vanessa Grafi (Manager, Recruitment, Admissions and Student Services (CPM)
Chair – one faculty member from below  

Full-Time Faculty – Lisa Farley
(Tenure-stream faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Full-Time Faculty – John Ippolito
(Tenure-stream faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Full-Time Faculty – Natalia Balyasnikova
(Tenure-stream faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Full-Time Faculty – Neil Orlowsky
(Tenure-stream OR Seconded faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Full-Time Faculty – Sultan Rana
(Tenure-stream OR Seconded faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Full-Time Faculty – Gabby Moser
(Tenure-stream OR Seconded faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Full-Time Faculty – Joelyn Shih
(Tenure-stream OR Seconded faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)

Full-Time Faculty – Warren Crichlow
(Tenure-stream OR Seconded faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Undergraduate Student – Tharmithaa Tharumaraaj
(FESA, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Undergraduate Student – Jacky Zhou
(FESA, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Note1:  Chair of CUAAAS is also a member of C&P
Ex-Officio: Dean – Sharon Murphy
Undergraduate Program Director – Sue Winton
Director, Academic Affairs and Operations -
Meetings are held at the call of the Chair 
Committee on Faculty Research, Awards and Grants (CFRAG)  

Secretary: Dafna Knittel-Keren (Research Officer)
Chair - Associate Dean, Research and Field Development
Full-Time Faculty – Khaled Barkaoui
(Tenure-stream faculty, two-year term 2020-2021 and 2021-2022)  

Full-Time Faculty – Gillian Paekh
(Tenure-stream faculty, two-year term 2020-2021 and 2021-2022)  

Graduate Student – Brittany Tomin  
(YGSE, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Note:  Chair of CFRAG is also a member of C&P  
Ex-Officio: ORU Director, York Centre for Education and Community (YCEC)
Meetings are held at the call of the Chair 
Committee on Curriculum, Teaching and Learning (CCTL)  

Secretary: Laura Crane  
Full-Time Faculty – Lucy Angus
(Tenure-stream faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Full-Time Faculty – Chloe Brushwood Rose
(Tenure-stream OR Seconded faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Full-Time Faculty – Claire Holland
(Tenure-stream OR Seconded faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Full-Time Faculty – Neil Orlowsky
(Tenure-stream OR Seconded faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Contract Faculty (CUPE II) – Artina Voz
(one-year term 2020-2021)  

Undergraduate Student – Zahra Mawni
(FESA, one-year term 2020-2021)

Undergraduate Student –
(FESA, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Non-voting Ex-officio:
Associate Dean, Undergraduate Programs
Dean of Education – Sharon Murphy
Coordinator, Access Coordinator, Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing Program – Connie Mayer/Pam Millett
Coordinator, Practicum - Education Liaison Librarian – Peggy Warren
Director, Academic Student Services (CPM) -
IT Director (CPM) -
September 8, 2020  
November 2, 2020  
January 11, 2021  
February 22, 2021  
April 12, 2021
May 25, 2021  
      11:30am–1:30pm
Secondee Appointments Committee (SAC)  

Secretary: Cindy Lee
Chair, Associate Dean Undergraduate Programs –  

Full-Time Faculty – Dian Baker
(Seconded faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Full-Time Faculty – Sayema Chowdhury
(Seconded faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Full-Time Faculty – Tisha Nelson
(Seconded faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Full-Time Faculty – Cristina Delgado Vintimilla
(Tenure-stream faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Undergraduate Student – Angela Baldesarra
(FESA, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Ex-Officio:
Practicum Coordinator –
Sept .XX, 2020 (noon - 2 PM) - introduction and job posting  

Oct. XX, 2020 (noon - 2 PM) - Affirmative Action Seminar  

Nov. XX, 2020 (noon - 2 PM) - short lists  

Dec. XX –XX, 2020 (8:30-4:30) - interviews and debriefs
 
Tenure Stream Appointments Committee (TSAC)  

Secretary: Kate Singh
Full-Time Faculty – Susan Dion
(Tenured -Tenure-stream faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Full-Time Faculty – Jen Gilbert
(Tenure-stream faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Full-Time Faculty – Rachel Silver
(Tenure-stream faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Full-Time Faculty – Darren Hoeg
(Tenure-stream faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Full-Time Faculty – Chloe Brushwood Rose
(Tenure-stream faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Full-Time Faculty – Tisha Nelson
(Tenure-stream faculty or Seconded faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Undergraduate Student – Leen Al-Fayaz
(FESA, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Graduate Student  – Zoe David 
(YGSE, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Note 1: One tenured faculty member will become the Faculty’s Affirmative Action Representative.  
Meetings are held at the call of the Chair 
COMMITTEESMEMBERSHIPMEETING DATESTIME
Ad Hoc Governance Committee  Note: as agreed to at Faculty Council on September 25, 2020 voting membership will be in proportion to the representation on Faculty Council.  

Full-Time Faculty – Aparna Mishra Tarc
(Tenure-stream faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Full-Time Faculty – Celia Popovic
(Tenure-stream faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Full-Time Faculty – Susan Dion
(Tenure-stream faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Full-Time Faculty – Theresa Shanahan
(Tenure-stream faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Full-Time Faculty – Mario DiPaolantonio
(Tenure-stream faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Full-Time Faculty – Kurt Thumlert
(Tenure-stream faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Full-Time Faculty – vacant
(Tenure-stream faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Full-Time Faculty – vacant
(Tenure-stream faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Full-Time Faculty – Claire Holland
(Seconded faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Full-Time Faculty – Neil Orlowsky
(Seconded faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Contract Faculty – Sonya Sachar
(CUPE 2 faculty, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Undergraduate Student –
(FESA, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Graduate Student – Mirco Stella
(YGSE, one-year term 2020-2021)  

Non-academic Staff – Kate Singh
(YUSA or CPM, one-year term 2020-2021)  
Meetings are held at the call of the Chair           

Non-Faculty Council Committees/Groups

York University Community Safety Council (CSC)This is an advisory body for the University and requires one representative from the Faculty of Education.  

Faculty member - vacant  
Link to Committee
Major Awards Advisory Committee (MAAC)    The mandate of MAAC is to: provide feedback and recommendations to strengthen nominations for major external awards that require University endorsement, and where necessary provide advice to inform institutional decisions on which nominations are most likely to success; and to provide feedback and recommendations to strengthen internal processes and increase the University’s success in securing prestigious external awards for its researchers. See full description at http://bit.ly/2bRJLDh  

Tenure-stream faculty member – Kate Tilleczek
(Tenure-stream faculty, three-year term 2018-2021)  
(N.B. experienced in obtaining research grants)
President’s Sustainability Council (PSC)    The President’s Sustainability Council is an advisory body to the President with responsibility for providing input and recommendations on how to advance York University’s sustainability initiatives, projects, and practices and to provide oversight of the required actions from approved recommendations, and requires one representative from the Faculty of Education.  

Faculty member – Darren Hoeg
(Tenure-stream faculty, two-year term 2019-2021)
Council will meet at least twice in each of the Fall and Winter terms.