Skip to main content Skip to local navigation

Members

TitleName
ChairMarkus Reisenleitner
Vice-Chairvacant
SecretaryCheryl Van Daalen-Smith
Recording SecretaryM. Michael Schiff

Graduate Program Representatives

Graduate ProgramDirectorRepresentative
AccountingViswanath (Shanker) TrivediN/A
AdministrationPeter DarkeN/A
Art HistoryAnna Hudsonvacant
BiologyBridget StutchburyMark Bayfield
Business AdministrationAshwin JoshiN/A
Business AnalyticsJulian Scott YeomansN/A
ChemistryRobert McLarenDasantila Golemi-Kotra
Cinema & Media Studies/FilmMichael Zryd and Manfred Beckervacant
Civil EngineeringRashid BashirJohn Gales
Communication & CultureMarkus ReisenleitnerTokunbo Ojo
Conference InterpretingAndrew CliffordN/A
Critical Studies In DisabilityNancy Viva Davis HalifaxJessica Vorstermans
DanceIan GarrettN/A
Dance StudiesIan GarrettN/A
DesignDavid CabiancaN/A
Development StudiesMary GoitomN/A
Digital MediaMichael Longfordvacant
Disaster & Emergency ManagementNirupama AgrawalN/A
Earth & Space ScienceMark GordonYongsheng Chen
EconomicsNils-Petter LagerlofGeorge Georgopoulos
EducationAparna Mishra TarcRachel Silver
Electrical Engineering & Computer ScienceMarcus Brubaker and Richard WildesGerd Grau
EnglishKaren ValihoraSusan Warwick
Environmental StudiesLiette GilbertCate Sandilands
Études Françaises/Études FrancophonesSylvie Rosienki-PellerinGuillaume Bernardi
Executive Master's in Business AdministrationMatthias KippingN/A
FinanceMelanie CaoN/A
Financial AccountabilityRichard LeblancN/A
Gender, Feminist & Women's StudiesChloë Brushwood-RoseElaine Coburn
GeographyW. Steven TuftsLucia Lo
HealthFarrah AhmadN/A
HistoryBoyd CothranSakis Gekas
Human Resources ManagementMark PodolskySouha Ezzedeen
HumanitiesVictor SheaJulie Vig
Information Systems & TechnologyXiaohui YuN/A
Interdisciplinary StudiesKymberley BirdN/A
International Business AdministrationAlexandra CampbellN/A
Kinesiology & Health ScienceAlice MacphersonMichael Connor
LawSusan DrummondN/A
Linguistics & Applied LinguisticsGeoff LawrenceAntonella Valeo
ManagementLuke ZhaN/A
Management in Artificial IntelligenceJulian Scott YeomansN/A
Management PracticeAlexander RusetskiN/A
MarketingGrant PackardN/A
Mathematics & StatisticsSeyed MoghadasPatrick Ingram
Mechanical EngineeringGarrett MelenkaPaul O'Brien
MusicStephanie MartinRandolph Peters
NursingChristine Kurtz LandyN/A
PhilosophyAlice MacLachlanDan McArthur
Physics & AstronomyMatthew JohnsonOzzy Mermut
Political ScienceHeather MacraeKaren Murray
PsychologySuzanne MacDonaldKristina Gicas
Public & International AffairsFrancis GaronN/A
Public Policy, Administration & LawNaomi CoutoN/A
Real Estate & InfrastructureJim ClaytonN/A
Science & Technology StudiesDenielle ElliottHelene Mialet
Social & Political ThoughtDavid CecchettoJim Vernon
Social AnthropologyRosemary CoombeKenneth Little
Social WorkAnne O'ConnellBarbara Heron
Socio-Legal StudiesAnnie Buntingvacant
SociologyLorna Erwinvacant
Supply Chain ManagementDavid Alan JohnstonN/A
TheatreErika BatdorfN/A
Theatre & Performance StudiesIan GarrettBridget Cauthery
Translation StudiesLyse HébertN/A
Visual ArtsNina Levittvacant

Graduate DiplomaCoordinator
Arts & Media AdministrationKen Rogers
Asian StudiesRadhika Mongia
Business & the EnvironmentGeoffrey Kistruck
Environmental/Sustainability EducationSteve Alsop
Financial EngineeringMelanie Cao
German & European StudiesMicha Fiedlschuster
Advanced Hebrew & Jewish StudiesSara Horowitz
Health PsychologyJoel Katz
International & Security StudiesRobert Latham
Jewish StudiesSara Horowitz
Latin American & Caribbean StudiesDanielle Robinson
Mathematics EducationOyemolade Osibodu
NeuroscienceDenise Henriques
Professional AccountingJoanne Jones
Refugee & Migration StudiesMichaela Hynie

Other Faculty Members

Academic Planning & Policy Committee

TitleName
ChairMarkus Reisenleitner
Vice-Chairvacant
MemberNombuso Dlamini
MemberBrad Meisner
MemberMarcela Porporato
MemberJeannie Samuel

Ex-Officio: Dean, Associate Dean, Chair, Vice-Chair, Associate Vice-President Research & Innovation, University Librarian, Vice-President Academic & Provost, Academic Affairs Officer, Assistant Secretary of Council

Awards Committee

MemberAngela Norwood
MemberChun Peng
MemberShirley Roburn
MemberMohamed Sesay
MemberTrevor VandenBoer
MemberIngrid Veninger

Ex-Officio: Dean, Associate Dean (Academic Affairs), Chair of Council, Manager, External Scholarships and Graduate Awards, Assistant Secretary of Council

Appeals & Academic Honesty Committee

ChairAlexey Kuznetsov
MemberNorma Sue Fisher-Stitt
MemberAnne MacLennan

Ex-Officio: Dean, Associate Dean (Academic Affairs), Chair of Council, Academic Affairs Officer

Petitions Committee

ChairJan Hadlaw
MemberMojgan A. Jadidi
MemberEric Kennedy
MemberLaura Wiseman

Ex-Officio: Dean, Associate Dean (Student Affairs), Chair of Council, Student Affairs Officer

Nominating Committee

Chair of CouncilMarkus Reisenleitner
Vice-Chairvacant
MemberChair, Petitions Committee
MemberChair, Appeals & Academic Honesty Committee
MemberChair, Awards Committee
FGS Representative to
Senate Executive Committee
vacant

Ex-Officio: Dean, Associate Deans, Vice-Chair, Academic Affairs Officer, Assistant Secretary of Council

TitleName
Academic Standards, Curriculum & Pedagogy CommitteeCheryl van Daalen-Smith
Academic Policy, Planning & Researchvacant
Honorary Degrees, Senate Executive SubcommitteeMelanie Cao
Executive Committeevacant

Student Members

Graduate ProgramRepresentative
Accountingvacant
Administration PhDSameera Hassan
Art Historyvacant
BiologyGabriella Gerzon
Business AdministrationJanessa Choong
Business AnalyticsYijun (Arlene) Zhang
ChemistryLisa Azzarello
Cinema & Media Studies/FilmLia Tarachansky
Civil Engineeringvacant
Communication & CultureJulianna Kowlessar
Conference Interpretingvacant
Critical Studies In DisabilitySteacy Easton
Dancevacant
Dance StudiesStacey Murchison
Designvacant
Development Studiesvacant
Disaster & Emergency Managementvacant
Earth & Space Sciencevacant
EconomicsAryan Manafi Neyazi
EducationStephanie Cheung
Electrical Engineering & Computer ScienceSadeq Melhem
EnglishTyler Hosken
Environmental StudiesMichela Pirruccio
Études FrançaisesFiona Patterson
Executive Master's in Business Administrationvacant
FinanceRaj Midha
Financial Accountabilityvacant
Gender, Feminist & Women's StudiesMarilena Soberal
GeographyGeneviève Minville
HealthFaisal Ali Mohamed
HistoryGary Myers
Human Resources Managementvacant
HumanitiesNeil Livingston
Information Systems & Technologyvacant
Interdisciplinary StudiesNeil Rahul Bose
International Business Administrationvacant
Kinesiology & Health ScienceDeanna Vervaecke
LawAmanda Turnbull
Linguistics & Applied LinguisticsHaEun Kim
ManagementVihaan Bhatnagar
Mathematics & Statisticsvacant
Mechanical Engineeringvacant
MusicAnna Swaray Williams
Nursingvacant
Philosophyvacant
Physics & AstronomyAkash Chauhan
Political ScienceSamuel de Brouwer
PsychologyAna Radmilovic
Public & International AffairsFaidrex Leon Zahiti Bi
Public Policy, Administration & Lawvacant
Real Estate & InfrastructureOluwaseyi Adeniyan
Science & Technology StudiesYoonmee Han
Social & Political ThoughtGiuliana da Cunha Facciolli
Social AnthropologyCameron Butler
Social WorkOla Skudlarska
Socio-Legal StudiesChante Barnwell
SociologySharon Henry
Theatrevacant
Theatre & Performance Studiesvacant
Translation StudiesSofia Bragaglia
Visual Artsvacant
TitleName
Academic Planning & Policy CommitteeMunjeera Jefford and Laura Keane
Awards CommitteeHadil Elsayed and Shehnoor Khurram
Petitions CommitteeEmily Hoffman and Rubin Pooni
Appeals & Academic Honesty CommitteeLisa Seiler

Ex Officio Voting Members

TitleName
Dean and Associate Vice-President (Graduate)Tom Loebel
Associate DeanAryn Martin
Associate DeanCheryl van Daalen-Smith
Executive OfficerJordyn Gray-McInnis
Associate Director, Student AffairsSarah Burley Hollows
Academic Affairs OfficerWesley Moir
Manager, Communications, Public Relations & RecruitmentAnesa Albert
Coordinator, Faculty GovernanceM. Michael Schiff
President of:Name
Graduate Students' AssociationNathi Zamisa
Environmental StudiesAlyssa Marchese
Graduate Business CouncilPriyanka Malik
InstitutesName
Centre for Feminist ResearchElaine Coburn
Centre for Automotive ResearchAlex Czekanski
Innovation Computing @ LassondeJohn Tsotsos
Israel and Golda Koschitzy Centre for Jewish StudiesCarl S. Ehrlich
Centre for Refugee StudiesMichaela Hynie
Centre for Research on Biomolecular InteractionsSergey Krylov
Centre for Research in Earth and Space ScienceMike Daly
Centre for Research in Mass SpectrometryDerek Wilson
Centre for Research on Language ContactSylvie Rosienski
Centre for Research on Latin America and the CaribbeanDanielle Robinson
City Institute at York UniversityLinda Peake
The Dahdaleh Institute for Global HealthJames Orbinski
Global Labour Research CentreLuann Good Gingrich
Harriet Tubman Institute for Research on the Global Migration of African PeoplesGertrude Mianda
Institute for Research on Digital LearningNatalie Coulter
Institute for Social ResearchLorne Foster
Jack & Mae Nathanson Centre on Human Rights, Crime & Security Barnali Choudhury
LaMarsh Research Programme on Violence and Conflict ResolutionJonathan Weiss
Muscle Health Research CentreDavid Hood
Robarts Centre for Canadian StudiesJean Michel Montsion
Sensorium: Research Centre for Digital Arts and TechnologyJoel Ong
York Centre for Asian ResearchAbidin Kusno
York Centre for Vision ResearchRobert Allison
YU-CARETamara Daly
NameGraduate Program(s)
Pat ArmstrongGender, Feminist & Women's Studies, Health, Political Science, Science & Technology Studies, and Sociology
Isa BakkerPolitical Science
Norbert BartelEarth & Space Science, Physics & Astronomy
Russell BelkAdministration
Stephanie Ben-IshaiLaw
Nantel BergeronMathematics & Statistics
Ellen BialystokTheoretical & Applied Linguistics, Psychology
Dieter Bohme (Emeritus)Chemistry
Deborah BritzmanEducation, English, Social & Political Thought, Women's Studies
James Carley (Emeritus)English
Lorraine Code (Emeritus)Philosophy, Social & Political Thought and Gender, Feminist & Women's Women's Studies
Douglas CrawfordBiology, Kinesiology & Health Science, Psychology
Ken G. Davey (Emeritus)Biology
Jonathan EdmondsonHistory, Humanities
Sheila EmbletonEnglish, Linguistics & Applied Linguistics, Women's Studies
Stephen R. GillCommunication & Culture, Political Science
Jack L. Granatstein (Emeritus)History
Laurence Roy HarrisBiology, Kinesiology & Health Science and Psychology
Michael Herren (Emeritus)English
Eric HesselsPhysics & Astronomy
Allan C. HutchinsonLaw
Ian Jarvie (Emeritus)Philosophy
Michael Kater (Emeritus)History
Joel KatzKinesiology & Health Science, Psychology
Sergey KrylovBiology, Chemistry and Physics & Astronomy
Alfred Barry P. Lever (Emeritus)Chemistry
Clifford Leznoff (Emeritus)Chemistry
Bernie LightmanHistory, Humanities, Science & Technology Studies, and Social & Political Thought
Paul LovejoyHistory
Kent McNeil (Emeritus)Law
Gareth Morgan (Emeritus)Administration
H.V. Nelles (Emeritus)History
John O'Neill (Emeritus)Communication & Culture, Philosophy,
Social & Political Thought, Sociology
Hiroshi Ono (Emeritus)Psychology
Laurence PackerBiology
Debra PeplerPsychology
David Regan (Emeritus)Psychology
Nicholas RogersHistory, Social & Political Thought
Anne RussonBiology and Psychology
Stuart Shanker (Emeritus)Philosophy
Gordon Shepherd (Emeritus)Physics & Astronomy
K.W. Michael Siu (Emeritus)Biology, Chemistry, Earth & Space Science
Brian J. Slattery (Emeritus)Law
Bridget StutchburyBiology
John TsotsosComputer Science & Engineering
Janet WalkerLaw
Reg Whitaker (Emeritus)Political Science
Jianhong WuEarth & Space Science, Health, Information Systems & Technology,
Mathematics & Statistics
TitleName
PresidentRhonda Lenton
Vice-President (Academic) & ProvostLisa Philipps
Vice-President (Research & Innovation)Amir Asif
Dean (Schulich School of Business)Detlev Zwick
Dean (Liberal Arts & Professional Studies)J.J. McMurtry
Dean (Education)Robert Savage
Dean (Environmental Studies)Alice J. Hovorka
Dean (School of Arts, Media, Performance & Design)Sarah Bay-Cheng
Interim Dean (Health)Susan Murtha
Dean (Law)Mary Condon
Dean (Lassonde School of Engineering)Jane Goodyer
Dean (Science)Rui Wang
Principal (Glendon)Marco Fiola
Chair of SenateMario Roy
Dean of LibrariesJoy Kirchner
Associate Dean, LibrariesAndrea Kosavic
Associate Dean, LibrariesJack Leong
Secretary of SenatePascal Robichaud