Skip to main content Skip to local navigation
Home » Faculty & Research » Committee Information

Committee Information

Our faculty members participate in various committees to ensure the smooth functioning and continuous development of our department and LA&PS as a whole.

Schedule of meetings for 2021-2022 (PDF)

Executive Committee

Faculty MemberPosition
Uwafiokun IdemudiaDepartment Chair
Paul BaxterUndergraduate Program Director
Richard WellenAdjudication Committee Rep.
Natasha TusikovCurriculum Committee Chair
Viviana Patroni/Mary GoitemGraduate Program Rep.
Annie BuntingAAE Rep.
Merouan MekouarAt Large Rep. (small program)
Kimberley WhiteAt Large Rep. (large program)

Faculty of LA&PS Standing Committees

Faculty MemberPosition
Rosemary Coombe
Uwafiokun Idemudia
SOSC Representatives (LA&PS Council)
TBDLA&PS Executive
Amanda GlasbeekAcademic Policy and Planning Committee
Teresa AbbruzzeseCurriculum, Curricular Policy and Standards
Miriam Smith
Denielle Elliott
Tenure and Promotions
TBDResearch Policy and Planning
Nathaneal Ojong
Tyler Totten
Student Academic Petitions and Appeals
TBDTeaching, Learning and Student Success
TBDStrategic Internationalization Plan
Emilia NielsenGraduate Committee

Senate Committees

Faculty MemberPosition
Uwafiokun Idemudia
Richard Wellen
LA&PS Representative
Laura KwakHonorary Degrees & Ceremonials
Lykke de la CourAppeals
TBDCarnegie Classification Advisory Group
Dagmara WoronkoAcademic Standards, Curriculum and Planning
Denielle ElliottEDI for Research Adjudication Committee

YUFA Committees

Faculty MemberCommittee Type
Lykke de la CourYUFA Equity Subcommittee
Richard Wellen
Audrey Laurin-Lamothe
Matthew Tegelberg
YUFA Joint Financial Information Subcommittee

University Level Committees

Faculty MemberCommittee Type
Megan DaviesEnable York Committee (Centre for Human Rights)
Rosemary CoombeVPRI SPORT (Strategic Projects and Opportunities Review Team)
Emilia NielsenCentre for Feminist Research, Mary McEwan Memorial Award Committee

Tenure and Promotion Committees

Eduardo Canel (Chair)
David Szablowski (Chair)
Uwa Idemudia (ex-officio, non-voting)
Richard Wellen (FPC, Audrey Lamin-Lamothe)
Annie Bunting (FPC, Laura Kwak)
Amanda Glasbeek (FPC, Paul Baxter, Natasha Tusikov)
Nga Dao (member at large)
Rosemary Coombe (member at large)
Lykke de la Cour (member at large)

Linda Wang (Undergrad Student Rep)
Natilie Richer (Graduate Student Rep)

Carlo Fanelli

Kenton Kroker
Jacqueline Krikorian

Ozgun Topak (Chair)
Jeffrey Squire
Katherine Nastovski

Amelie Barras (Chair)
Patrick Clark
Miguel Gonzalez
Jay Goulding
Jacqueline Krikorian
James McGillvray
Jay Ramasubramanyam
Jeannie Samuel
Miriam Smith
Ted Winslow

Uwa Idemudia (Chair)
Viviana Patroni
Amanda Glasbeek

Mohamed Sesay (AFST)
Mark Peacock (BUSO)
Tuulia Law (CRIM)
Natasha Tusikov (Foundations)
Mark Peacock (HESO)
Amanda Glasbeek (Fall)/Nalini Persram (Winter) (ISS)
Miguel Gonzales (IDS)
Amelie Barras (LASO)
Teresa Abruzzesse (URST)
Carlo Fanelli (WKLS)

TBA

Amanda Glasbeek (Chair)
Megan Davies
Uwa Idemudia (ex officio, Exec rep)

Natasha Tusikov (Chair)
Paul Baxter (ex-officio, UPD)
James Sheptycki
James Williams
Soren Frederiksen
Salewa Olawoye
Lykke de la Cour

Emilia Nielsen (Chair)
Mohamed Sesay
Nathanael Ojong

Teresa Abbruzzese (Chair)
Jeffrey Squire
Tyler Totten
Jessica Braimoh

Annie Bunting (Exec rep)
Teresa Abruzzese
Leo Baskatawang
Denielle Elliott
Audrey Laurin-Lamothe
Allyson Lunny (Winter only)

Recruitment & Retention (NEW, ad hoc)

Uwa Idemudia (Dept Chair)
Paul Baxter (UPD)
(AAE Chair)
(Curriculum Chair)
Annette Bickford (At Large Rep, small program)
(At Large Rep, large program)
(Graduate Program Rep)

Kamala Kempadoo (Fall) (SPTH)
Viviana Patroni (Fall)/ Mary Goitem (Winter) (DVST)
Claudio Colaguori (SLST)

Denielle Elliott