Skip to main content Skip to local navigation
Home » About » Success Stories

Success Stories

We are proud of our alumni’s success. IEP alumni continue to play a vital role in inspiring and mentoring our current students, including speaking in our foundation classes, participating in our program events and engaging in networking activities.

Are you a recent graduate? Your connection to LA&PS and York can continue even after you graduate. Stop by to say hello or send us an email to let us know how you are doing. You can reach us at IEP@yorku.ca. Inform us of your career success to help us capture the impact of the IEP Program.

Marara Zerihun Abebe

IT - Application Development Stream

eLearning Analyst
University Health Network

Neha Aggarwal

Foundation Program

Data Analyst
CARDWATCH POS

Kamal Ahmed

IT - Systems Analysis Stream

Senior Business Analyst (Cyber Security)
Rogers Communication Inc.

Adeola Akinsola

Foundation Program

Impact Network Program Coordinator
Sustainable Waterloo Region

Ahmad Amini Asl

Foundation Student

Executive Assistant to the Co-Managing Director
Refugees SEAT

Zikora Anyafo

Foundation Program

Project Coordinator
Core Architects

Saviz Azad

Business - Human Resources Stream

Master of Human Resource Management Candidate
York University

Debora De Costa Azevedo

Business - Management Stream

Manager of Process and Training
Walmart Canada

Hanna Biletska

Foundation Program


Polina Bodrova

Foundation Program

Bookkeeper and Database Coordinator
Look Good Feel Better

Nestor Castro

Business - Management Stream

Advisor – Systems Team
4S Consulting Services

Marci De Olivera Santos

Foundation Program


Severin Egatsi

Business - Accounting Stream

Accounts Payable Manager
Grand and Toy

Tsoggerel Enkhbayar

Certificate in Canadian Business Management

Investment Advisor
Mandeville Private Client Inc. in Canada

Kouassi Aristide Fabrice Kouame

Foundation Program

International Development Manager
Collège Boréal

Mirwais Fahez

Settlement Worker
West Neighbourhood House

Yaser Feizi

Business - Finance Stream

Commercial Account Manager
Royal Bank of Canada (RBC)

Marija Gajic

Business - Marketing Stream

Undergraduate Program Assistant
University of Toronto

Antonio Giuliani

Business - Accounting Stream

Senior Finance Analyst
TD Bank

Dawit Gulta

IT - Systems Analysis Stream

Masters Student York University

Laura Haz

Business - Human Resources Stream

Category Assistant
Shoppers Drug Mart

Harold Jun

IT - Auditing/Assurance Stream

Audit Compliance Officer
Regional Municipality of York

Sarpay Karkul

Business - Management Stream

Branch Manager
Astley Gilbert

Raminder Kaur

IT - Systems Analysis Stream

Programmer
the House of Commons, Government of Canada

Shoaeb Khan

Foundation Program

Senior Commercial Finance
Compass Group Canada

Divya Khare

Business - Human Resources Stream

Human Resources Manager
Aramark Canada Ltd.

Christina Koropouli

Business - Human Resources Stream

Senior Organization and Employee Development Advisor
University Health Network

Kyle Kubatbekov

Business - Public Administration Stream

Senior Policy Advisor
Ministry of Education

Marlene Lee-Gordon

Business - Human Resources Stream


Min-Hsuan Lin

Foundation Program

Customer Service Representative
RBC

Nafia Maha

Foundation Program

Digital Marketing Manager
Toromont Cat

Kamo Mailyan

Business - Marketing Stream

International Commodities Trader
Ronald A. Chisholm Limited

Hariprasad Manavalan

Business - Marketing Stream

Account Manager
Toromont Cat

Gretchen Mangahas

Foundation Program

Change Management, Training and Communication Lead
Toronto Catholic District School Board

Lia Mendes

Human Resources Stream

Recruiter in Toronto based-Recruitment firm
Business - Human Resources Stream

Sanket Nandavadekar

Business - Marketing Stream

Project Manager
Kenna

Savio Nassar

Business - Marketing Stream

Business Development Consultant
IBM/Geodis

Wasif Noorani

Business - Accounting Stream

Vice President
BMO Captial Markets

Ademola Olaoti

Business - Accounting Stream

Senior Financial Analyst
Canadian Red Cross

Morenikeji Onemheghie

Foundation Program

Support Assistant in Financial Services
City of Toronto

Arun Pathak

Business - Accounting Stream

Auditor
CA Firm

Beth Pendon

Business - Human Resources Stream

Human Resources
AGTA Health Care

Isnalvis Perez

Foundation Program


Beli Samuel Perez Alvarado

Foundation Program

Safety & Sustainability Analyst
Kinross Gold Corporation

Farhad Pourimohammad

IT - Systems Analysis Stream

Director of Product
WebsiteBox

Sima Gul Qasemi

Foundation Program


Raghav Sharma

IT - Systems Analysis Stream

Cloud Transformation and Architecture Consultant
Accenture

Jasvinder Singh

IT - Systems Analysis Stream

Solution Architect, Kirat Canada Consultancy and Assistant Vice-President
Citibank

Maryam (Masha) Tarhini

Foundation Program

Program Administrator
triOS College Business Technology Healthcare

Reka Tokes

Business - Public Administration Stream

Manager, Research & Analysis
OPS Centre for Public Sector Labour Relations and Compensation

Obieze Uti

Foundation Program

Business Analyst
Havas CX Canada

Christian Valiente

Business - Management Stream

Senior Finance Analyst
TD Bank