Home » Governance & Services » Governance » Standing Committees of Council

Standing Committees of Council

Chair & Vice-Chair of Council (effective July 1, 2020)

MemberDepartment Start term End term
C. Storry, ChairDepartment of Physics & Astronomy 2020 2021
T. Salisbury, Vice Chair (to be Chair in 2021-2022)Department of Mathematics & Statistics 2020 2021

Time:
The Executive Committee meets the first Tuesday of each month (September to May) from 3:00pm – 4:30pm in LUM 305B.

Mandate:
The Executive Committee shall normally approve agendas prior to Council meetings and the processes by which matters of importance to the development of the Faculty will arrive on that agenda.

The Committee will seek candidates to serve on Council and its sub committees when vacancies occur. Additional nominations may be made from the floor at Council. The results of the nominations shall be effective the following July 1st, except for the Committee on Examinations and Academic Standards and the Petitions Committee, which shall have their membership changed effective October 1st.

Current Members:
The Executive Committee shall be chaired by the Chair of Council and include the Vice-Chair of Council, the Secretary of Council, and one member elected from each of Biology, Chemistry, Mathematics & Statistics, Physics & Astronomy, and Science and Technology Studies/Natural Science, the Dean of the Faculty of Science (ex officio), one student member of Council, and one of the staff members elected to Council.

R. Wang, Dean, Designated
C. Storry, Chair of Council (term until 2021)
T. Salisbury, Vice-Chair of Council (term until 2021)
A. Mun-Shimoda, Secretary of Council, Designated
V. Gotcheva, Staff Representative, (term until 2021)
VACANT, Undergraduate Student Representative (term until 2021)
D. Golemi-Kotra, Department of Biology (term until 2023)
S. Krylov, Department of Chemistry (term until 2022)
N. Madras, Department of Mathematics & Stats (term until 2022)
S. Menary, Department of Physics & Astronomy (term until 2021)
V. Pavri, Department of Science and Technology Studies (term until 2023)

Chair: C. Storry
Secretary: T. McFarlane

Time:
Normally meet on Monday 11:30am-1:30pm or Tuesday 9:30am-11:30am

Mandate:
The Appeals Committee for the purpose of hearing student appeals shall consist of four elected faculty members from Science units, an Associate Dean (ex officio) and two student members of Council. A quorum shall consist of either (a) two faculty members and one student member or (b) three faculty members.

Current Members:
G. Audette, Associate Dean – Faculty Affairs, Designated
M. Hempstead, Department of Chemistry, (term until 2023)
R. Fournier, Member at Large (term until 2022)
N. Kovinich, Department of Biology (term until 2023)
M.H. Armour, Department of Science & Technology Studies, (term until 2021)
A. Wong, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, (term until 2023)
S. Rastgoo, Department of Physics & Astronomy (term until 2021)
VACANT, Undergraduate Student Rep (term until 2021)
VACANT, Undergraduate Student Rep (term until 2021)

Chair: J. Steeves

Secretary: Josephine Adubofuor

Time:
APPC will normally meets the last Thursday of each month (September to April) from 9:00 am – 10:30 am.

Mandate:
The Academic Policy and Planning Committee examines, formulates, and reviews long-term and short-term academic planning as well as comprehensive policies for the Faculty, including degree and non-degree credit studies.

Current Members:
G. Audette, Associate Dean – Faculty Affairs, Designated
J. Amanatides, Head of Bethune College, , Designated
M. Xu, Staff Representative, Office of the Dean, (term until 2021)
J. Clark(also representing STS dept), Department of Biology, (term 2019 until 2022)
R. McLarren, Department of Chemistry, (term until 2022)
Man Wah Wong, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, (term until 2021)
E. Hessels, Department of Physics & Astronomy, (term until 2021)
J. Clark also representing the Department of Science and Technology Studies, (term until 2022)
VACANT,Undergraduate Student Representative (term until 2021)

Chair: TBA

Secretary: S. Siyakatshana

Time:
CoTL normally meets every third Thursday of each month (September to May) from 10:00am – 11:30am in LUM 305B.

Mandate:
It is the mandate of the Committee on Teaching and Learning to enhance the quality of the student learning experience by providing leadership in promoting and recognizing educational excellence in science and fostering a rich and vibrant teaching and learning community.

Initiatives include the Faculty of Science Excellence in Teaching Awards.

Current Members:
Currently, the Committee on Teaching and Learning shall consist of a minimum of two Faculty members from each department, the Associate Dean – Students, one Librarian, one staff member, one undergraduate student, and two graduate students, in addition to other members invited as provided for by the Rules. Graduate students and staff nominees will indicate their interest in serving on the committee in writing to the committee, who will then approve by majority vote.

M. Scheid, Associate Dean – Students, Designated
VACANT, Undergraduate Student Representative, (term until 2021)
Ilo-Katryn Maimets, Stacie Science & Engineering Library, Designated
D. Golemi-Kotra, Department of Biology, (term until 2023)
C. Jang, Department of Biology, (term until 2023)
T. Mirkovic, Department of Chemistry, (term until 2023)
C. Caputo, Department of Chemistry, (term until 2021)
E. Hyde, Department of Physics & Astronomy, (term until 2021)
C. David, Department of Physics & Astronomy, (term until 2021)
G. Monette, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, (term until 2023)
I. Poliakov, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, (6 months replacement, Jul-Dec 2020)
R. Marushia, Department of Science & Technology Studies, (term until 2022)
V. Gotcheva, ITC Director, Office of the Dean, Designated
Y. Su, Teaching Commons Representative, Designated
D. Hossain, Staff Representative (term until 2021)
VACANT, Graduate Student Representative (term until 2022)
VACANT, Graduate Student Representative (term until 2022)
VACANT, Undergraduate Student Representative (term until 2021)

Chair: TBA
Vice-Chair: TBA
Secretary: S. Siyakatshana

Time:
The Curriculum Committee will normally meet every last Tuesday of each month (September to April) from 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Mandate:
In discharging its functions, the Committee shall:

  • Review annually a summary of the notice of intentions filed by units in the Faculty of Science;
  • Receive curricular submissions from departments and divisions for review, and recommendation to Council for approval or other appropriate action, concerning new course proposals, changes to existing courses, changes to program requirements and new programs;
  • Forward proposals to Senate as appropriate;
  • Encourage the development of innovative inter-disciplinary programs;
  • Collaborate with the Committee on Examinations and Academic Standards and the Committee on Teaching and Learning on issues of joint concern.

Membership:
The Curriculum Committee shall include the Dean and an Associate Dean (ex officio), the Chair or nominee from each teaching Division or Department, three members elected by Council and two student members of Council.

R. Wang, Dean, Designated
M. Scheid, Associate Dean – Students, Designated
Ilo-Katryn Maimets, Librarian, Designated
VACANT, Undergraduate Student Representative, (term until 2021)
VACANT, Undergraduate Student Representative (term until 2021)
S. Connor, Department of Biology , (term until 2022)
P. Potvin, Department of Chemistry, (term until 2022)
J. Grigull (Winter term); M. Chen (Fall term) Department of Math & Statistics, (term until 2021/23)
S. Jerzark, Department of Physics & Astronomy, (term until 2021)
B. Schwarz, Member at Large, (term until 2023)
S. Domenikos, Department of Science & Technology Studies, (term until 2022)
J. Clark, Member at Large, (term until 2022)
C. Rozins, Member at Large, (term until 2023)

Chair: J. Clark
Co-Chair: S. Connor

Secretary: T. Reddi

Time:
CEAS will normally meet every alternate Wed and Thurs from 1:00pm – 3:00 pm year round.

Mandate:
Recommend to Council policy on awards including scholarships, prestigious awards, and the Dean’s Honour Roll;
Constitute panels comprising at least three voting members, normally including one student, to hear and rule upon cases of alleged breach of the Senate Policy on Academic Honesty;
Report at least annually in the fall to Council on its activities.

Current Members:
The Committee on Examinations and Academic Standards shall consist of an Associate Dean (ex officio), five members elected by Council from each of Biology, Chemistry, Mathematics & Statistics, Physics & Astronomy and Science and Technology Studies/Natural Science, and one student member of Council.

M. Scheid, Associate Dean – Students, Designated
C. Jang & S. Connor - Alternate member – B. Schwartz, Department of Biology, (term until 2022)
VACANT, (Wednesday), Undergraduate Student Representative (term until 2021)
H. Kouyoumdjian & T.Mirkovic; Alternate member – R. McLaren, Department of Chemistry, (term until 2023, 2021 & 2021 respectively)
M. Chen (Fall)2020-23 & Y. Wu (Winter)2019-21/Alternate (Cindy) Fu (2019-2022)
M. Horbatsch/ALT. P. Delaney, William van Wijngaarden & Saeed Rastgoo: Department of Physics & Astronomy, (term until 2021)
J. Elwick/ J. Rogerson, Department of Science & Technology Studies, (term until 2023)
VACANT, Undergraduate Student Rep (term until 2021)

Chair: C. Jang

Secretary: Tina Reddi

Time:
The Petitions Committee for the purpose of hearing student petitions shall consist of an Associate Dean (ex officio), six members of Council, and two student members of Council. The Committee may divide the workload by splitting the Committee membership into two panels of four people each. A quorum shall consist of either (a) two faculty voting faculty members and one student member or (b) three voting faculty members. Each panel meets once a month either on Wednesday 2:30-4:00pm or Thursday 2:30-4pm.

Mandate:
To hear student petitions.

Current Members:
M. Scheid, Associate Dean – Students, Designated
VACANT, Undergraduate Student Representative, (term until 2021)
VACANT, Undergraduate Student Representative, (term until 2021)
VACANT, Member at Large, (term until 2023)
A. Mills, Department of Biology, (term until 2021)
Y. Gao, Department of Mathematics & Statistics (term until 2022)
W. J. Pietro Department of Chemistry, (term until 2022)
N. Bartel (member in Fall ALT in Winter)/N. Bozorgnia ALT in Fall & member in Winter), Department of Physics & Astronomy, (term until 2021)
VACANT, Member at Large, (term until 2022)
E. Hamm, Department of Science and Technology Studies (term until 2022)

Chair: TBA

Secretary: Miranda Ramnaraine

Time:
SRC T & P Committee will normally meet the last Friday of each month (September to March) from 9:00 am – 11:00 am in LUM 305B

Mandate:
In addition to the above membership of the committee, Council shall elect an alternate member from each of the Units mandated above. The alternate member shall be the person polling the next highest number of votes to those elected to the committee from each Department. The alternate for the student member shall be selected by the Science Student Caucus from one of its Members-at-Large on an annual basis. An alternate can only vote in the event that existing members are not in attendance.

Current Members:
The Committee on Tenure and Promotions shall consist of one currently tenured member from each of Biology, Chemistry, Mathematics & Statistics, Physics & Astronomy and Science and Technology Studies/Natural Science elected by Council, and one student member of Council. No member of the Committee shall be a member of another Tenure and Promotions Committee at any time during their tenure on this committee.

G. Audette, Associate Dean – Faculty Affairs, Designated
K. Hudak / Alternate member – Jean-Paul Paluzzi, Department of Biology (term until 2023)
D. Ifa/Alternate member – V. Tsoukanova, Department of Chemistry (term until 2023/2022)
A. Wong (Winter) S. Wang (Fall) ALT. Y. Gao, Department of Mathematics & Statistics (term until 2022)
D. Lungu/Alternate VACANT, Department of Science & Technology Studies (term until 2021)
W. Taylor/ALT.D. Harris, Department of Physics & Astronomy (term until 2021)
VACANT, Undergraduate Student Representative, (term until 2021)

Chair: Chairs for each file are selected at each meeting.

Secretary: T. McFarlane

Time:
Meetings are held as needed.

Mandate:
It is the mandate of the Committee to make recommendations and provide advice to Council on policy matters related to research. In addition, the Committee’s functions and responsibilities include:

  • To adjudicate the following faculty competitions/programs:
  • Junior Faculty Fund
  • Minor Research Grant
  • Specific Research Grants (leave and non-leave)
  • To adjudicate NSERC’s Undergraduate Student Research Awards.
  • To provide advice to the Dean and individual departments on faculty research-related awards, particularly prestigious awards.
  • To inform all units of their responsibilities to comply with the Senate’s ethics-related policies
  • To liaise with the Science Librarians on matters related to Library collections and services

Current Members:
J. Steeves, Associate Dean – Research & Graduate Studies, Designated
VACANT, Undergraduate Student Representative, (term until 2021)
R. Kwong, Department of Biology, (term until 2023)
M. Yousaf (1 year replacement), Department of Chemistry, (term until 2021)
A. Kumarakrishnan, Department of Physics & Astronomy, (term until 2021)
H.Zhu, Department of Mathematics & Statics, (term until 2023)
H. Mialet, Department of Science & Technological Studies, (term until 2023)

Chair: H. Mialet
Secretary: Joanne Sequeira

Time:
TBD

Mandate:
To provide broad review and commendation to Council via the Academic Policy and Planning Committee of all proposals received from Graduate Programs with respect to: New Course Proposals , Course Change Proposals, Minor Changes to Program/Graduate Diploma Academic Requirements, Major Modifications to Program/Graduate Diploma Academic Requirements, New Graduate Fields, New Graduate Diplomas, New Graduate Degree Programs.

Current Members:

The Graduate Education Committee shall consist of:

  • Associate Dean – Research & Graduate Education (ex officio)
  • Graduate Program Director (or designate who must be a member of the graduate program) of each Graduate Program in the Faculty of Science
  • One graduate student member from any Graduate Program within the Faculty of Science
  • One full-time faculty member from the Faculty of Health or Lassonde School of Engineering who is appointed to teach in any FSc graduate program
  • A member at large with knowledge of graduate programming, and experience with curriculum approvals at the Faculty-level.

The Chair of the Committee is selected by the voting members of the Committee for a one-year term.
J. Steeves, Associate Dean, Research & Gradute Studies, ex officio
B. Stutchbury, Department of Biology (term until 2023)
R. McLaren, Department of Chemistry (term until 2022)
M. Johnson, Department of Physics & Astronomy (term until 2023)
S. Moghadas, Department of Mathematics & Statistics (term until 2023)
K. Birch, Department of STS (term until 2021)
VACANT, Member from Faculty of Health OR Lassonde
VACANT, Member at Large
Ellie Abdollahi, Graduate Student Representative (term until 2021)

Time:
Senate usually meets on the fourth Thursday of each month (September – June) from 3:00 pm – 5:00pm in the Senate Chambers, Room N940, Ross Building.

Mandate:
As per Senate website: http://secretariat.info.yorku.ca/senate/

Membership:
R. Wang, Dean, Designated
G. Audette, Associate Dean, Member at large
E. Hessels, Member at Large, Department of Physics & Astronomy (term until 2022)
C. Douglas (1yr replacement), Member at Large, Department of STS (term until 2021)
T. Baumgartner, Member at Large, Department of Chemistry (term until 2021)
B. Pietro, Member at Large, Department of Chemistry (term until 2022)
J. Clark, Natural Science/STS (Director), Designated
M. H. Armour – Department of STS, (term until 2021)
N. Madras (1 year replacement), Member at Large, (term until 2021)
R. Tsushima, Chair – Department of Biology (term until 2021)
S. Watson Chair, Department of Mathematics & Statistics (term until 2021)
R. Fournier, Chair, Department of Chemistry, (term until 2022)
VACANT, Undergraduate Student Representative, (term until 2021)
Romina Noormohammadi, Undergraduate Student Representative, (term until 2021)

Senate Executive: M. H. Armour, Department of STS, (term until 2021)
Academic Policy, Planning and Research Committee (APPRC): D. Golemi-Kotra, Department of Biology, (term until 2023)
Sub-Committee on Honorary Degrees & Ceremonials: M. N. Yousaf, Department of Chemistry, (term until 2023)